Register of Members: J-R

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

JACKSON Frederick
		Cigar Merchant.
		Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Joined 8th March 1883.
		WM 1892.
		Director of Ceremonies 1909-1916.
		LR.

JAMES Ernest
		Chartered Accountant.
		Proposed by Bro A.M.Colyer.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, WM.
		Initiated 8th December 1904.
		Passed 12th January 1905.
		Raised 9th February 1905.

JAMES John Edward Thomas
		Licensed Victualler.
		Proposed by W.Bro W.S.Lee, PPGD(Bucks).
		Seconded by Bro G.N.Hobbs.
		Initiated 12th December 1929.
		Passed 13th February 1930.
		Raised 10th April 1930.
		Died 18th June 1957.

JANSEN Hendrick Martin
		Ladies Tailor.
		Proposed by Bro E.A.Mynett.
		Seconded by Bro R.A.Miles.
		Initiated 10th December 1908.
		Passed 14th January 1909.
		Raised 11th February 1909.
		Died 2nd February 1920.

JARVIS Robert
		Publisher.
		Initiated 11th March 1886.
		Passed 8th April 1886.
		Raised 30th September 1886.
		Erased for arrears, £7.17.6d, 14th November 1889.

JENKINS George Rees
		Representative.
		Proposed by Bro C.E.G.Sabourin.
		Seconded by W.Bro S.J.Meadows, LR.
		Initiated 9th February 1939.
		Passed 9th March 1939.
		Raised 14th March 1940.
		Resigned 30th September 1946.

JERROM Edward John
		Retired Engineer.
		Heptagon Lodge No: 3605.
		Fairchild Lodge No: 7331.
		Proposed by Bro G.L.Martin.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.E.Frater, PGStB, LGR.
		Joined 12th November 1959.
		Tyler 1957-1959.
		LGR.
		Resigned 31st August 1966.

JOHNSON Basil John Stewart
		London Sales Manager.
		Proposed by Bro H.G.Perry.
		Seconded by Bro A.B.Kelly.
		Initiated 12th November 1959.
		Passed 10th December 1959.
		Raised 10th March 1960.
		Resigned 30th September 1989.

JOHNSON David Ainsley
		Caterer.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.J.Collick.
		Seconded by Bro G.I.Stiven.
		Initiated 5th November 1982.
		Passed 4th November 1983.
		Raised 3rd February 1984.
		Excluded 2nd October 1992.

JOHNSON Thomas Baldwin
		Butcher.
		Initiated 10th January 1889.
		Passed 14th February 1889.
		Raised 14th March 1889.
		Died 18th April 1917.

JONES Edward Joseph
		Master Builder.
		Proposed by Bro W.E.Davis.
		Seconded by Bro L.G.McInnes Brown.
		Initiated 14th December 1950.
		Passed 11th January 1951.
		Raised 8th February 1951.
		Excluded September 1961.

JONES Frederick
		Stockbroker.
		Proposed by W.Bro J.N.Hare.
		Seconded by Bro J.A.Hare.
		Initiated 8th November 1906.
		Passed 13th December 1906.
		Raised 10th January 1907.
		Resigned 12th March 1908.

JONES Gethin
		Accountant.
		Initiated 14th May 1885.
		Passed 16th June 1885 in Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Raised 24th September 1885.
		Resigned 8th September 1892.

JONES Keith Peter
		Valuation Surveyor.
		Proposed by Bro F.J.Collick.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.R.R.Boyce.
		Initiated 6th December 1974.
		Passed 7th March 1975.
		Raised 5th December 1975.
		WM 1983.
		ADC 1986-1988 & 1990.
		Excluded October 1994.

KELLY Arthur Bernard
		Branch Manager (Trollop & Sons).
		Proposed by Bro A.C.Mouncey.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.E.Frater, LGR.
		Initiated 10th January 1952.
		Passed 14th February 1952.
		Raised 13th March 1952.
		Excluded 30th September 1966.

KEMP Sidney George
		Accountant.
		Proposed by Bro S.W.Curran.
		Econded by Bro A.C.Mouncey.
		Initiated 10th November 1955.
		Passed 8th December 1955.
		Raised 12th January 1956.
		Died 17th December 1972.

KEOGH George Tomkins
		Acting Manager.
		Initiated 11th December 1884.
		Passed 8th January 1885.
		Raised 14th May 1885.
		Erased for arrears 12th November 1891.

KERSLAKE James
		Confectioner.
		Joined 11th December 1924.

KIBBLEWHITE Charles Edward Bates
		Journalist.
		Initiated 8th October 1896.
		Passed 12th November 1896.
		Raised 10th December 1896.
		WM 1904.
		Organist 1896-1898.
		Almoner 1911-1918.
		Asst Secretary 1914
		Secretary 1915-1918.
		LR.
		Died October 1918.

KIBBLEWHITE Eustace Treleaven
		Paper Merchant.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, WM.
		Seconded by Bro W.S.Bradley.
		Initiated 9th March 1905.
		Passed 11th May 1905.
		Raised 15th June 1905 in Runymede Lodge No: 2430.
		Excluded 13th October 1910.

KIBBLEWHITE Henry James Treleaven
		Surveyor.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite.
		Seconded by Bro C.Pastorelli.
		Initiated 12th November 1908.
		Passed 10th December 1908.
		Raised 14th January 1909.
		WM 1920 & 1946.
		ADC 1930-1932.
		Director of Ceremonies 1941-1943.
		PGStB.  LGR.
		Died 28th September 1951.

KILLICK Robert Albert
		Executive Officer, Civil Aviation Authority.
		Proposed by Bro R.F.Hunter.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.J.Collick.
		Initiated 2nd November 1979.
		Passed 1st February 1980.
		Raised 7th November 1980.
		Resigned 30th September 1988.

KIMP George Edward
		Mercantile Clerk.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, WM.
		Seconded by Bro A.F.Spencer.
		Initiated 11th May 1905.
		Passed 12th October 1905.
		Raised 9th November 1905.
		WM 1916.
		Died 1923.

KING Robert
		Architect.
		Initiated 8th October 1884.
		Passed 13th November 1884.
		Raised 11th December 1884.
		Erased for arrears, £14.3.6d, 14th November 1889.

KITSON Arthur George
		Deputy Chief Executive, Broomleigh Holding Association Ltd.
		Proposed by W,Bro V.Brady.
		Seconded by Bro F.Gardiner.
		Initiated 3rd March 1995.
		Passed 7th April 1995.
		Raised 12th January 1996.
		WM 2002.
 
 KITSON Thomas E
		Regional Manager, Laboursite Group Ltd.
		Proposed by his father W.Bro A.G.Kitson.
		Seconded by Bro S.Trevellion.
		Initiated 2nd November 2007.
		Passed 1st February 2008.
		Raised 7th March 2008.

KLINGBERG Charles Gustaf
		Merchant.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, WM.
		Seconded by Bro A.M.Colyer.
		Initiated 10th November 1904.
		Passed 8th December 1904.
		Raised 12th January 1905.
		Resigned 10th December 1908.

KNIFTON Ernest Samuel
		Master Butcher.
		Proposed by Bro A.F.Dennis.
		Seconded by Bro A.E.Shearsby.
		Initiated 10th October 1901.
		Passed 12th November 1903.
		Raised 10th December 1903.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.J.Goring.
		Seconded by W.Bro S.J.Meadows, LR.
		Re-Joined 8th November 1928.
		Dormer Lodge No: 5146.
		WM 1950.
		Died 11th January 1957.

KONING Arthur Herbert
		Warehouseman.
		Initiated 10th May 1883.
		Passed 11th October 1883.
		Raised 8th November 1883.
		Resigned 1st October 1888.
 
KUANE Charles Hermann
		Managing Director.
		Proposed by Bro J.Mack.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.R.W.Soper.
		Initiated 11th February 1904.
		Passed 10th March 1904.
		Raised 8th December 1904.

LAMBERT Philip George
		Advertising Manager.
		Proposed by W.Bro W.D.Nott, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro A.H.Westcott.
		Initiated 8th November 1906.
		Passed 13th December 1906.
		Raised 10th January 1907.

LARCOMBE Ernest
		Provision Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro C.W.E.Smith.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.S.Grellier.
		Initiated 10th November 1938.
		Passed 8th December 1938.
		Raised 23rd January 1939.
		Died 23rd June 1963.

LARDEUR Alfred Edward
		Manufacturer.
		Proposed by Bro E.W.Coulson.
		Seconded by Bro J.A.A.Wild.
		Initiated 8th January 1903.
		Passed 12th February 1903.
		Raised 12th March 1903.

LARDEUR Gustave Francois
		Engineer.
		Proposed by Bro A.E.Lardeur.
		Seconded by Bro J.A.A.Wild.
		Initiated 14th January 1904.
		Passed 11th February 1904.
		Raised 13th October 1904.

LARTER Arthur Geoffrey
		Headmaster.
		Lodge of Humility with Fordtitude No: 229.
		Proposed by W.Bro R.W.Newman, LGR.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.H.Austin, LGR.
		Joined 6th February 1981.
		Resigned 1986.

LAWRENCE James Ronald
		Local Government Officer.
		Proposed by Bro W.Davis.
		Seconded by Bro C.H.Austin.
		Initiated 11th December 1952.
		Passed 8th January 1953.
		Raised 12th February 1953.
		Died 15th May 1978.

LAWRENCE William Henry
		Timber Merchant.
		Initiated 8th October 1885.
		Passed 12th November 1885.
		Raised 10th December 1885.
		Resigned 10th October 1888.

LEACH James Richard
		Salesman.
		Proposed by Bro D.V.Thorpe.
		Seconded by W.Bro L.C.Morris.
		Initiated 4th February 1972.
		Passed 3rd November 1972.
		Raised 1st December 1972.
		Died 30th July 1996.

LEE John Robert
		Lieutenant in Army.
		Proposed by W.Bro R.A.Miles, LR.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, LR.
		Initiated 8th March 1917.
		Passed 13th December 1917.
		Raised 14th February 1918.
		Resigned 1st October 1918 (Returned to Australia).

LEE William Simms
		Accountant.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.Pastorelli.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, LR.
		Initiated 14th May 1885.
		Passed 16th June 1885 in Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Raised 24th September 1885.
		Resigned 14th April 1888.

LEE William Stephen, Dr
		Medical Practitioner.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.Pastorelli.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, LR.
		Initiated 8th January 1914.
		Passed 12th February 1914.
		Raised 12th November 1914.
		WM 1930.
		PPSGD(Bucks).
		Died 30th June 1937.

LEES Robert Crawford
		Clerk.
		Initiated 9th January 1896.
		Passed 13th February 1896.
		Raised 12th March 1896.
		Resigned 20th February 1899.

LEFTERICH Alfred
		Merchant.
		Initiated 10th July 1884.
		Passed 11th December 1884.
		Raised 8th January 1885.
		Died 9th February 1908.

LEIGHTON Robert Henry Price
		Cashier Manager.
		Proposed by Bro R.Clark.
		Seconded by Bro H.Elias.
		Initiated 13th December 1923.
		Passed 14th February 1924.
		Raised 13th March 1924.
		Died 1929.

LEON Auguste
		Gentleman.
		Lodge of Industry No: 186.
		Royal Alfred Lodge No: 780.
		Joined 22nd February 1883.
		Resigned 14th December 1893.

LEWIS David John
		Shipping Manager.
		Proposed by Bro W.C.Howell.
		Seconded by Bro W.J.Welch.
		Initiated 9th January 1930.
		Passed 13th March 1930.
		(Not Raised).
		Excluded 30th September 1934.

LEWIS Stanley Herbert
		Manager.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.H.Chester.
		Seconded by W.Bro A.R.Small, WM.
		Initiated 5th December 1969.
		Passed 6th February 1970.
		Raised 4th December 1970.
LINDSAY Alex
		Category Manager / Buyer.
		Proposed by W.Bro G.Cooper.
		Seconded by W.Bro R.Collins.
		Initiated 13th February 2016.
		Passed 4th November 2016.
LINDSAY James Gray
		Civil Engineer.
		Justice Lodge No: 213 (Ireland).
		Proposed by W.Bro S.J.Meadows, LR.
		Seconded by Bro F.Warwick.
		Joined 10th February 1927.
		Resigned 12th December 1930.
LLOYD Archie Gerald
		Licensed Victualler.
		Proposed b W.Bro R.A.Miles, LR.
		Seconded by Bro E.H.Parr.
		Initiated 8th December 1921.
		Passed 12th January 1922.
		Raised 9th February 1922.

LOEWENSTARK Marcus David
		Jeweller.
		Samson Lodge No: 1668.
		Joined 13th November 1890.
		Resigned 14th November 1895.

LONGLEY William John
		Civil Servant.
		Proposed by W.Bro S.J.Meadows, PAGStB, LR.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.T.Clarke.
		Initiated 10th November 1942.
		Passed 11th March 1943.
		Raised 8th April 1943.
		Excluded 30th September 1950.

LOVE Robert
		Builder.
		Initiated 9th October 1890.
		Passed 13th November 1890.
		Raised 11th December 1890.
		Died 27th February 1895.

LOVE William Reyson
		Builder.
		Initiated 12th November 1896.
		Passed 10th December 1896.
		Raised 14th January 1897.
		Died 26th November 1908.

LOVEJOY Henry
		Farmer.
		Initiated 8th January 1885.
		Passed 12th February 1885.
		Raised 12th March 1885.
		Died 1907.

LOW Sydney
		Student-at-Bar.
		Initiated 11th December 1884.
		Passed 12th March 1885.
		Raised 11th November 1886.
		Erased for arrears, £13.6.6d, 14th November 1889.

LOWE Kevin Phillip
		Loss Adjuster.
		Proposed by W.Bro V.Brady.
		Seconded by W.Bro P.Burton.
		Initiated 2nnd March 2001.
		Passed 1st March 2002.
		Raised 1st November 2002.

LOWE William Henry Duncan
		Manager.
		Proposed by Bro J.Gilbert.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 14th February 1901.
		Passed 14th March 1901.
		Raised 10th October 1901.
		Resigned 8th January 1903.

LUCAS Frederick George
		Manufacturer.
		Hendon Lodge No: 2206.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.George, LR.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, LR.
		Joined 14th February 1918.
		Resigned 12th October 1933.

LUER Otto
		Manager.
		Initiated 8th October 1896.
		Passed 12th November 1896.
		Raised 10th December 1896.
		Died April 1906.

LUSCOMBE Henry Edward
		Engineer.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.J.Goring.
		Seconded by Bro F.W.Goring.
		Initiated 14th January 1926.
		Passed 11th February 1926.
		Raised 11th March 1926.
		Excluded 30th September 1941.

MACK James
		Solicitor.
		Proposed by Bro H.S.Davenport.
		Seconded by W.bro J.R.W.Soper, WM.
		Initiated 12th December 1901.
		Passed 9th January 1902.
		Raised 13th February 1902.
		Excluded 1914.

MACKWAY Richard
		Teacher of Singing.
		Initiated 12th November 1885.
		Passed 10th December 1885.
		Raised 14th January 1886.
		Organist 1886-1888.
		Excluded 1897.

MACMILLAN John James Stuart
		St John’s Lodge No: 137 (SC).
		Proposed by Bro H.T.Clarke.
		Seconded by Bro H.E.Hall.
		Joined 14th November 1929.
		Died 24th April 1955.

MADDOCKS Alfred Henry
		Clerk.
		Proposed by W.Bro J.Willing, Jnr.
		Seconded by Bro J.N.Hare.
		Initiated 11th February 1897.
		Passed 11th March 1897.
		Raised 10th June 1897.

MADGE Thomas William
		Merchant Captain.
		St Dunstan’s Lodge No: 1589.
		Joined 22nd February 1883.
		WM 1888.
		Died 1927.

MAINE Patric
		Restaurateur.
		Proposed by Bro F.J.Collick.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.H.Ford, WM.
		Initiated 1st December 1978.
		Passed 2nd March 1979.
		Raised 1st February 1980.
		Excluded 30th September 1984.
MALCOLM Lee Andrew 
               Proposed by Bro M.Bailey 
               Seconded by Bro R.F.Collins 
               Initiated 1st March 2013. 
               Passed 1st November 2013. 
               Raised 7th February 2014.
MALLEY Joseph Robert
		Manufacturer.
		Proposed by Bro I.Gilbert.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 8th December 1898.
		Passed 12th January 1899.
		Raised 9th February 1899.
		Resigned 13th October 1904.

MANSELL William John
		Upholsterer.
		Initiated 11th October 1888.
		Passed 8th November 1888.
		Raised 13th December 1888.
		Died January 1917.

MARCH Edward
		Engineer.
		Proposed by W.Bro H.Harbert, WM.
		Seconded by Bro E.J.Woodell.
		Initiated 10th February 1898.
		Passed 10th March 1898.
		Raised 10th November 1898.
		Resigned 13th December 1906.

MARTIN Guy Leonard
		Auctioneer & Surveyor.
		Proposed by Bro F.H.Davis.
		Seconded by Bro W.E.Davis.
		Initiated 9th February 1950.
		Passed 9th March 1950.
		Raised 9th November 1950.
		WM 1959.
		PPJGD.
		Resigned 20th September 1988.

MARTINETTE Alfred
		Pantomimist.
		Initiated 12th March 1885.
		Passed 9th April 1885.
		Raised 9th October 1885 in Domatic Lodge No: 177.

MARTINETTE Paul
		Pantomimist.
		Initiated 8th May 1884.
		Passed 10th July 1884.
		Raised 12th March 1885.

MARTINUCCI Herbert Joseph
		Author.
		Cadewain Lodge No: 1594.
		Joined 22nd February 1883.
		Resigned 12th November 1885.

MASON Frank Leslie
		Engineer.
		Proposed by Bro J.E.Harris.
		Seconded by W.Bro S.J.Meadows, LR.
		Initiated 11th May 1944.
		Passed 8th June 1944.
		Raised 14th December 1944.
		Excluded 20th September 1954.

MASON William Henry
		Jeweller.
		Initiated 8th December 1892.
		Passed 12th January 1893.
		Raised 9th February 1893.
		Resigned 13th October 1910.

MATTHEWS George Lipscombe
		Solicitor.
		Proposed by Bro J.R.W.Soper.
		Seconded by Bro C.Blake.
		Initiated 10th January 1901.
		Passed 14th February 1901.
		Raised 10th October 1901.
		Resigned 5th December 1912.

MAY Charles Frederick
		Theatrical Costumier.
		Royal Alfred Lodge No: 780.
		Joined 22nd February 1883.
		Resigned 17th December 1894.

MAY Kenton Charles
		Chartered Accountant.
		Proposed by W.Bro R.P.Garrett.
		Seconded by W.Bro D.S.Waters.
		Initiated 4th December 1998.
		Passed 5h November 1999.
		Raised 4th November 2000. 
                        WM 2008. 

McCORMICK Thomas William
		Civil Servant.
		Proposed by W.Bro A.H.Westcott, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 11th January 1906.
		Passed 8th February 1906.
		Raised 8th March 1906.
		Resigned 12th March 1908.

McDONALD James
		Publisher.
		Initiated 10th July 1884.
		Passed 19th September 1884.
		Raised 13th November 1884.
		Resigned 31st December 1896.

McEVOY Stephen Charles
		On-Trade Sales Executive.
		Proposed by Bro D.Newman.
		Seconded by W.Bro V.Brady, WM.
		Initiated 3rd December 1993.
		Passed 31st October 1994.
		Raised 9th December 1994.

McFEELY Roderick Charles
		Surveyor/Valuer.
		Proposed by Bro K.P.Jones.
		Seconded by Bro E.C.Reynard.
		Initiated 7th March 1980.
		Passed 6th March 1981.
		Raised 6th November 1981.
		Excluded.

McINNES BROWN Leonard Guy
		Civil Servant.
		Proposed by W.Bro J.R.W.Soper.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.E.Thomas.
		Initiated 10th June 1920.
		Passed 11th November 1920.
		Raised 10th February 1921.
		Excluded 30th September 1939.
		Proposed by W.Bro S.J.Meadows, PAGStB, LGR.
		Seconded by W.Bro E.J.Gatrell, LGR.
		Re-Joined 12th April 1945.
		WM 1953.
		Almoner 1956.
		LGR.
		Died 7th October 1970.

McNAMARA Gerard Francis
		Proposed by W.Bro V.Brady.
		Seconded by W.Bro P.Burton.
		Initiated 2nd March 2001.
		Excluded 4th October 2002.

MEADOWS Stanley John
		South African Constabulary.
		Proposed by W.Bro T.Welham.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 14th November 1907.
		Passed 12th December 1907.
		Raised 9th January 1908.
		WM 1919.
		Secretary 1923-1948.
		Treasurer 1949-1951.
		PGStB.  LGR.
		Died 20th September 1951.

MEEHAN Michael Mark
		Oil Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro W.Houghton.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.Harbert.
		Initiated 12th January 1899.
		Passed 9th February 1899.
		Raised 9th March 1889.

MENNOE Charles
		Comedian.
		Initiated 12th March 1885.
		Passed 16th June 1885 in Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Raised 25th July 1885 in Henry Leander Lodge No: 2048.
		Erased.
 
MERCHANT 		John Frederick		
		Surfacing Foreman.
		Proposed by Bro J.P.Dyer.
		Seconded by W.Bro P.Webster.
		Initiated 4th November 2005.
		Passed 3rd March 2006.
                        Raised 2nd February 2007.

MERRALLS Joseph Goddard
		House Furnisher.
		Proposed by Bro G.P.Channing.
		Seconded by Bro T.B.Johnson.
		Initiated 10th June 1897.
		Passed 14th October 1897.
		Raised 11th November 1897.
		Resigned 10th November 1904.
 
METCALF-SMITH Russell Darcy
		Manager at Croyden University Hospital
		Poposed by W.Bro P.Webster.
		Seconded by Bro R.Collins.
		Initiated 4th November 2011.           
                Passed 2nd March 2012.           
                Raised 7th December 2012.

MERRITT Walter
		Sculptor.
		Initiated 13th March 1884.
		Passed 8th May 1884.
		Raised 10th July 1884.
		WM 1895.
		Excluded 13th October 1910.

MILES Frank Henry
		Jeweller.
		Proposed by Bro R.A.Miles.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.Jackson.
		Initiated 11th October 1906.
		Passed 8th November 1906.
		Raised 13th December 1906.
		Asst Secretary 1912.
		Resigned 30th September 1934.

MILES Raymond Alexander
		Silversmith.
		Proposed by W.Bro W.Harbert, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 13th January 1898.
		Passed 10th February 1898.
		Raised 13th October 1898.
		WM 1911.
		Almoner 1919-1931.
		LGR.
		Died 26th April 1948.

MILES Stanley Herbert
		Jeweller.
		Proposed by W.Bro R.A.Miles, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.Jackson, LR.
		Initiated 9th November 1911.
		Passed 14th December 1911.
		Raised 11th January 1912.
		WM 1925 &  1952.
		Almoner 1939 & 1940.
		PGStB.  LGR.  PPGD(Middx).
		Died 4th October 1957.

MILTON Albert Richard
		Hospital Administrator.
		Proposed by Bro J.W.R.Unsworth.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.F.Cotton.
		Initiated 13th December 1956.
		Passed 14th February 1957.
		Raised 14th November 1957.
		Excluded August 1965.

MILTON George
		Jeweller.
		Initiated 24th September 1885.
		Passed 12th November 1885.
		Raised 10th December 1885.
		Died 1899.

MITCHELL Henry William
		Corn Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro F.Burman.
		Seconded by Bro P.Firderer.
		Initiated 10th December 1896.
		Passed 14th January 1897.
		Raised 11th February 1897.

MONRO Herbert Trevelyan
		Officer in Merchant Service.
		Proposed by Bro C.W.Goff.
		Seconded by Bro C.B.Penn.
		Initiated 14th December 1899.
		Passed 11th January 1900.
		(Not Raised).

MOORE James Wilson
		Surveyor.
		Proposed by W.Bro J.R.W.Soper, WM.
		Seconded by Bro C.Blake.
		Initiated 9th January 1902.
		Passed 13th February 1902.
		Raised 13th March 1902.

MORRIS Frederick William
		Auctioneer.
		Initiated 11th October 1894.
		Passed 8th November 1894.
		Raised 13th December 1894.

MORRIS Leonard Cyril
		Office Manager.
		Proposed by Bro A.C.Mouncey.
		Seconded by Bro S.W.Curran.
		Initiated 12th December 1963.
		Passed 12th March 1964.
		Raised 12th November 1964.
		WM 1971.
		Excluded 30th September 1980.

MORRIS Thomas Valentine
		Theatrical Manager.
		Initiated 12th February 1885.
		Passed 12th March 1885.
		Raised 16th June 1885 in Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Resigned 10th February 1887.

MORRISH Leonard Edgar
		Partner – Abinger Hammer Motors.
		Proposed by Bro R.W.Newman.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.E.Frater, PGStB, LGR.
		Intiated 11th February 1960.
		Passed 10th March 1960.
		Raised 10th November 1960.
		Resigned 30th September 1978.

MORTON Brian Robert
		Auditor.
		Proposed by W.Bro V.Brady.
		Seconded by W.Bro T.H.Stoy.
		Initiated 5th December 1997.
		Passed 6th March 1998.
		Raised 5th November 1999.
		WM 2006.

MOUNCEY Albert Clifford
		Electrical Engineer.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.van der Hoek.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.E.B.Savourin.
		Initiated 10th November 1949.
		Passed 8th December 1949.
		Raised 12th January 1950.
		Excluded 30th September 1972.

MULLEN Samuel John
		Bookseller.
		Initiated 14th November 1895.
		Passed 12th December 1895.
		Raised 9th January 1896.

MULLER Gustave Augustus Henry
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 10th October 1895.
		Passed 14th November 1895.
		Raised 12th December  1895.

MULLER Max
		Contractor.
		Proposed by Bro J.Fleming.
		Seconded by Bro E.L.Campbell.
		Initiated 8th December 1898.
		Passed 31st January 1899 in Raghab Lodge of Cairo No: 57.
		Raised 14th December 1899.

MURDOCH John Alexander
		Assistant Secretary.
		West bourne Lodge No: 733.
		Joined 12th April 1883.
		Died 1907.

MURPHY Paul James
		Freelance Stage Manager.
		Proposed by W.Bro V.Brady.
		Seconded by Bro P.Burton.
		Initiated 6th February 1998.
		Passed 6th November 1998.
		Raised 5th March 1999.

MYNETT Ernest Arthur
		Works Mmanager.
		Stanhope Lodge No: 1269.
		Proposed by Bro R.A.Miles.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.W.Goff, WM.
		Joined 12th November 1908.
		Resigned 30th September 1932.

NAISH Gordon Philip
		Insurance Official, City Inspector.
		Proposed by Bro C.G.Champness.
		Seconded by Bro J.A.Champness.
		Initiated 14th November 1963.
		Passed 12th December 1963.
		Raised 13th February 1964.
		WM 1970.
		Chaplain 1974-1978.
		Died October 1994.

NEALE William Charles
		Wharfinger.
		Initiated 9th November 1899.
		Passed 14th December 1899.
		Raised 11th January 1900.
		Died in Guernsey 21st November 1949.

NEVILLE James Broz
		Corn Merchant.
		Proposed by W.Bro A.Sparks.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 8th November 1906.
		Passed 10th January 1907.
		Raised 14th February 1907.
		Excluded 13th October 1910.

NEWMAN David Alan
		Publican.
		Proposed by Bro V.Brady.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.F.Waddy, LGR.
		Initiated 7th December 1990.
		Passed 1st February 1991.
		Raised 1st March 1991.
		WM 2000.
		Resigned 4th October 2002.

NEWMAN Robert William
		Farmer.
		Proposed by Bro G.L.Martin.
		Seconded by Bro C.H.Austin.
		Initiated 13th January 1955.
		Passed 10th February 1955.
		Raised 10th March 1955.
		WM 1963.
		Almoner 1967-1982.
		LGR.
		Died 24th January 1998.

NOAKES Herbert Baden
		Sales Manager.
		Proposed by Bro A.B.Kelly.
		Seconded by Bro A.C.Mouncey.
		Initiated 12th November 1953.
		Passed 10th December 1953.
		Raised 14th January 1954.
		WM 1960.
		Died 24th April 1980.

NOBLE Mark John
		Cycle Agent.
		Proposed by Bro W.J.Welch.
		Seconded by Bro E.L.Campbell.
		Initiated 13th December 1900.
		Passed 10th January 1901.
		Raised 14th February 1901.

NOCKOLDS William
		Ironmonger.
		Initiated 10th November 1898.
		Passed 8th December 1898.
		Raised 12th January 1899.

NORTON George Toates
		Accountant.
		Proposed by Bro H.J.Osborn.
		Seconded by W.Bro G.E.Kimp, WM.
		Initiated 14th December 1916.
		Passed 8th February 1917.
		Raised 8th March 1917.
		Died 20th November 1943.

NOTOVITCH Nicholas
		Author.
		Proposed by Bro A.A.Gilmer.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 13th February 1902.
		Passed 13th March 1902.
		Raised 8th May 1902.

NOTT William Doray
		Newspaper Manager.
		Initiated 30th September 1886.
		Passed 11th November 1886.
		Raised 9th December 1886.
		WM 1906.
		Resigned 20th January 1920.

NOVISS Percy
		Sheet-metal Worker.
		Proposed by Bro C.W.Smith.
		Seconded by Bro A.Brant.
		Initiated 9th January 1936.
		Passed 13th February 1936.
		Raised 12th March 1936.
		WM 1947.
		Died 8t January 1951.

NOWELL Henry Thomas
		Poultry Farmer.
	Proposed by Bro C.E.Alderman.
		Seconded by Bro C.Alderman.
		Initiated 11h November 1920.
		Passed 9th December 1920.
		Raised 10th February 1921.
		Excluded 30th September 1928.

OAKLEY James Lincoln
		Manager.
		Initiated 9th February 1893.
		Passed 9th March 1893.
		Raised 12th October 1893.
		Excluded 11th November 1897.

O’BRIEN Matthew Walter
		Restaurateur.
		Derby Lodge No: 724.
		Joined 12th December 1895.
		Resigned 7th January 1914.
		Died 27th May 1914.

OCKELFORD Edward
		Commercial Traveller.
		Initiated 13th October 1898.
		Passed 10th November 1898.
		Raised 8th December 1898.
		Resigned 11th October 1906.

O’KEEF Leonard Victor
		Departmental Chief.
		Proposed by W.Bro H.E.Frater, LGR.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.E.Davis, WM.
		Initiated 10th March 1955.
		Passed 10th November 1955.
		Raised 8th December 1955.
		Resigned 13th November 1958.

OLIVER Alfred
		Gentleman.
		Initiated 10th February 1887.
		Passed 10th March 1887.
		Raised 3rd August 1887.

OLIVER John Penry
		Barrister.
		Initiated 10th November 1898.
		Passed 8th December 1898.
		Raised 12th January 1899.

OLIVER Penry Raymond
		Solicitor.
		Proposed by Bro H.H.Buckley.
		Seconded by Bro J.Gilbert.
		Initiated 11th November 1926.
		Passed 9th December 1926.
		Raised 13th January 1927.
		Resigned 9th October 1931.

OSBORN Herbert John
		Builder.
		Sub-Urban Lodge No: 1702.
		Proposed by Bro H.S.Plante.
		Seconded by Bro G.E.Kimp.
		Joined 8th October 1914.
		Resigned 13th October 1927.

OSBORNE Raymond George
		Postal Officer.
		Banksia Lodge No: 292 (Western Australia).
		Proposed by W.Bro A.G.Ward, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.J.Collis.
		Joined 2nd November 1984.
		Resigned 7th February 1997.

OSBOURNE William Joseph
		Manufacturer’s Agent.
		Proposed by Bro A.G.R.Channing.
		Seconded by W.Bro G.P.Channing.
		Initiated 8th January 1914.
		Passed 12th February 1914.
		Raised 12th March 1914.
		WM 1929.
		Almoner 1932-1938.
		LGR.
		Died 19th August 1939.

OSLAND Christian
		Parliamentary Agent.
		Initiated 22nd February 1883.
		Passed 12th April 1883.
		Raised 10th May 1883.
		Erased for arrears, £5.19.6d, 9th December 1886.

OTTLEY Norman James Thomas
		Insurance Manager.
		Port of Hercules Lodge (Monaco) No: 4626.
		Proposed by W.Bro G.L.Martin.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.H.Austin.
		Joined 9th February 1961.
		Exclued 1st September 1971.
		Died 11th September 1971.

PADLEY Charles
		Wine Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro E.Woodall.
		Seconded by Bro W.Harbert.
		Initiated 10th June 1897.
		Passed 14th October 1897.
		Raised 11th November 1897.
		Died 1901.

PAGE Arthur William Burcham
		Rochester Lodge No: 3494.
		Angelus Lodge No: 4552.
		Proposed by W.Bro E.J.Gatrell, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.S.Grellier.
		Joined 8th February 1934.
		Excluded 30th September 1946.

PARLBY Ernest Edward
		Licensed Victualler.
		Proposed by Bro E.H.Parr.
		Seconded by Bro W.J.Welch.
		Initiated 10th March 1921.
		Passed 28th April 1921.
		Raised 2nd June 1921.
		Resigned 30th September 1935.

PARR Edward Horace
		Wine Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro R.A.Miles.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.Jackson.
		Initiated 12th March 1908.
		Passed 8th October 1908.
		Raised 12th November 1908.
		Died December 1939.

PARRY Alistair Charles Ellis
		Sales Director.
		Proposed by W.Bro J.R.R.Boyce.
		Seconded by Bro F.J.Collick.
		Initiated 7th March 1975.
		Passed 5th March 1976.
		Raised 3rd December 1976.
		Excluded.

PARSONS Edward Kent
		Commercial Traveller.
		Initiated 14th February 1884.
		Passed 13th March 1884.
		Raised 8th May 1884.
		Resigned 1st August 1887.

PASTORELLI Camillus
		Bank Clerk.
		Initiated 13th October 1898.
		Passed 10th November 1898.
		Raised 8th December 1898.
		WM 1910.
		Treasurer 1912-1935.
		PGStB (1935).  LGR.
		Honorary Member 8th December 1938.
		Died 1943.

PAUL Charles
		Engineer.
		Initiated 14th February 1895.
		Passed 14th March 1895.
		(Not Raised).
		Excluded 11th November 1897.

PENMAN Samuel Frederick
		Upholsterer.
		Proposed by Bro J.Fleming.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 11th November 1897.
		Passed 9th December 1897.
		Raised 13th January 1898.
		Resigned 8th October 1903.

PENN Charles Bagge
		Banker’s Clerk.
		Proposed by Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite.
		Seconded by Bro W.D.Nott.
		Initiated 9th December 1897.
		Passed 13th January 1898.
		Raised 10th February 1898.
		Resigned 12th October 1911.

PENNIKET Henry George
		Insurance Official.
		Proposed by Bro H.E.Luscombe.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.J.Goring.
		Initiated 14th February 1929.
		Passed 14th March 1929.
		Raised 18th April 1929.
		Resigned 30th September 1940.

PERRY Harold George
		Company Secretary.
		Proposed by Bro H.P.Earl.
		Seconded by Bro A.B.Kelly.
		Initiated 12th January 1956.
		Passed 9th February 1956.
		Raised 8th November 1956.
		WM 1964.
		Asst Secretary 1968.
		Resigned 31st March 1990.

PERRY Henry
		Shorthand Writer.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, WM.
		Seconded by Bro A.M.Colyer.
		Initiated 12th January 1905.
		Passed 9th February 1905.
		Raised 9th March 1905.
		Resigned 12th March 1908.

PERRY John Charles Scott
		Local Government Officer.
		Proposed by Bro R.C.McFeely.
		Seconded by W..Bro F.J.Collick.
		Initiated 3rd December 1982.
		Passed 4th February 1983.
		Raised 2nd March 1984.
		Resigned October 1897.

PETTER George Augustus
		Chartered Accountant.
		Initiated 9th February 1893.
		Passed 9th March 1893.
		Raised 12th October 1893.

PFEIFFER Charlie
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 11th October 1883.
		Passed 8th November 1883.
		Raised 13th December 1883.
		Resigned 7th September 1884.

PHILLIPS Charles William
		Courier.
		Initiated 10th November 1887.
		Passed 8th December 1887.
		Raised 12th January 1888.

PLANTE Herbert Stodart
		Accountant.
		Proposed by Bro G.E.Kimp.
		Seconded by Bro H.A.Rees.
		Initiated 13th December 1906.
		Passed 10th January 1907.
		Raised 14th February 1907.
		WM 1918.
		Resigned 13th October 1927.

PONTON William
		Printer.
		Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Joined 22nd February 1883.
		Erased for arrears, £10.14.6d, 14th November 1889.

POTTER George Richard
		Provision Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro W.W.Hearn.
		Seconded by Bro C.Blake.
		Initiated 11th January 1906.
		Passed 8th February 1906.
		Raised 8th March 1906.
		Died October 1917.

POTTER Kenneth Charles
		Publican.
		Proposed by Bro S.H.Lewis.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.H.Chester.
		Initiated 5th November 1971.
		Passed 4th February 1972.
		Raised 3rd March 1972.
		Resigned June 1981.

POTTER Joseph
		Manager.
		Initiated 10th July 1884.
		Passed 19th September 1884.
		Raised 13th November 1884.
		Died 6th October 1893.

POWELL Blake John
		Sales Director.
		Proposed by Bro C.J.Collis.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.F.Waddy.
		Initiated 7th December 1973.
		Passed 1st November 1974.
		Raised 7th February 1975.

PRATT Charles Edward James Blythe
		Theatrical Mmanager.
		Proposed by Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite.
		Seconded by Bro A.A.Gilmer.
		Initiated 13th November 1902.
		Passed 11th December 1902.
		Raised 8th January 1903.
		Resigned 13th October 1910.

PRESCOTT Thomas
		Stationer.
		Initiated 9th October 1890.
		Passed 11th December 1890.
		Raised 8th January 1891.
		Resigned 1st November 1894.

PURKESS George
		Newspaper Proprietor.
		Lodge of Prudent Brethren No: 145.
		Joined 22nd February 1883.

PYATT William Harold
		Assistant Manager, Pier Wharf, Deptford.
		Proposed by Bro G.J.Sabourin.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.Jackson.
		Initiated 13th March 1919.
		Passed 2nd October 1919.
		Raised 13th November 1919.
		Died 3rd May 1950.

RAMSAY William John Gray
		Secretary.
		Proposed by W.Bro A.Sparks.
		Seconded by W.Bro T.Welham, LR.
		Initiated 9th December 1920.
		Passed 10th February 1921.
		Raised 31st March 1921.
		Resigned 13th November 1931.

RANK John
		Estate Agent.
		Initiated 30th September 1886.
		Passed 11th November 1886.
		Raised 9th December 1886.
		Resigned 8th November 1900.

RAPLEY William
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 12th February 1891
		Passed 12th March 1891.
		Raised 14th May 1891.
		WM 1898.

READ Denis Frederick
		Salesman.
		Proposed by Bro C.E.Sabourin.
		Seconded by W.bro G.Cox, AGPurs, LR.
		Initiated 14th November 1935.
		Passed 12th December 1935.
		Raised 9th January 1936.
		Killed in Action 2nd February 1944.

REED Frederick Henry
		Architect.
		Initiated 12th February 1885.
		Passed 12th March 1885.
		Raised 9th April 1885.
		Resigned 11th October 1906.

REES Henry Arthur
		Costume Manufacturer.
		Proposed by Bro A.F.Spencer.
		Seconded by Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite.
		Initiated 12th November 1903.
		Passed 10th December 1903.
		Raised 14th January 1904.
		Resigned 10th December 1908.

REYNARD Eric Clifton
		Value Partner.
		Proposed by Bro K.P.Jones.
		Seconded by Bro F.J.Collick.
		Initiated 5th November 1976.
		Passed 4th March 1977.
		Raised 4th November 1977.
		Died 26th June 1998.

RHODES John Richard
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 29th September 1887.
		Passed 8th December 1887.
		Raised 9th February 1888.
		Resigned 14th January 1895.

RICHARDSON William George
		Stockbroker.
		Proposed by Bro J.A.Hare.
		Seconded by Bro J.N.Hare.
		Initiated 8th December 1910.
		Passed 12th January 1911.
		Raised 9th February 1911.
		Resigned 14th April 1913.

RIDER Christopher Craig
		Heating Engineer/College Lacturer.
		Proposed by Bro W.Ely.
		Seconded by Bro M.N.Ashmore.
		Initiated 1st February 2002.
		Passed 6th December 2002.
		Raised 7th March 2003.

RIDOUT Richard
		Director.
		Beaconsfield Lodge No: 1662.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.H.Smith.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.H.Austin, LGR.
		Joined 5th March 1976.

RIGNALL William Henry
		Dramatic Artist.
		Initiated 9th October 1884.
		Passed 11th December 1884.
		Raised 8th January 1885.
		Resigned 30th December 1889.
RIORDAN Brian James
		Retired Mechanical Engineer
		Proposed by W.Bro M.Bailey.
		Seconded by Bro G.Bailey.
		Initiated 2nd December 2016.
Passed - 22nd February 2018.
Raised 8th March 2019.
ROBERTS David Alfred
		London Area Sales Manager.
		Proposed by Bro A.R.Small.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.H.Chester.
		Initiated 11th February 1965.
		Passed 11th November 1965.
		Raised 10th March 1966.
		Resigned 6th October 1969.

ROBERTSON Robert Alexander
		Ship Broker.
		Initiated 13th March 1884.
		Passed 8th May 1884.
		Raised 10th July 1884.
		Erased for arrears, £2.12.6d, 14th November 1889.

ROBINS Robin Tillyard
		Insurance Official.
		Hogarth Lodge No: 3396.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.A.Coffin.
		Seconded by Bro H.S.Coffin.
		Joined 8th November 1928.
		Resigned 13th February 1941.

RODDICK David Musgrave
		Library  Bureau Manager.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.George, LR.
		Seconded by W.Bro S.J.Meadows.
		Initiated 14th February 1924.
		Passed 10th April 1924.
		Raised 15th May 1924.
		Resigned 10th March 1955.

ROGERS Robert James
		Outfitter.
		Initiated 14th February 1889.
		Passed 14th March 1889.
		Raised 10th October 1889.
		Erased for arrears 12th November 1891.

ROLANDI Frederick Albert
		Librarian.
		Initiated 12th January 1888.
		Passed 9th February 1888.
		Raised 8th March 1888.
		Resigned 20th January 1894.
ROLL Alan                                                              
ROMANO Alfonso
		Restaurateur.
		St Clements Danes Lodge No: 1351.
		Joined 11th October 1883.

ROSE Arthur Veel
		Manufacturer’s Agent.
		Initiated 14th November 1889.
		Passed 9th January 1890.
		Raised 13th February 1890.
		Erased for arrears 12th November 1891.

ROSE Marcel Albert
		Traveller (Textiles).
		Proposed by Bro S.E.Weeden.
		Seconded by W..Bro F.Jackson.
		Initiated 10th November 1921.
		Passed 8th December 1921.
		Raised 12th January 1922.
		Died 1930 – Drowned at Newquay, Devon, whilst
		endeavouring to save the life of a	 
			        young woman.

ROWLAND Henry William
		Bank Cashier.
		Proposed by Bro H.C.Howell.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.R.W.Soper.
		Initiated 11th January 1923.
		Passed 8th February 1923.
		Raised 8th November 1923.
		Died 27th March 1949.

ROWLEY Arthur Joseph
		Traveller.
		Initiated 10th October 1895.
		Passed 14th November 1895.
		Raised 12th December 1895.
		Resigned 10th January 1901.

RUSSELL Henry William
		Dental Surgeon.
		Initiated 12th November 1891.
		Passed 10th December 1891.
		Raised 14th January 1892.
		Resigned 14th November 1895.

RUSSELL Trevor Philip
		Debt Counsellor.
		Proposed by Bro P.A.Good.
		Seconded by Bro B.R.Morton.
		Initiated 3rd February 2006.
		Passed 3rd November 2006.