Register of Members: S-Z

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

ST JOHN Derek
		Self-employed Ice Cream Salesman.
		Proposed by Bro D.A.Newman.
		Seconded by Bro S.McEvoy.
		Initiated 2nd February 2001.
		Passed 5th October 2001.
		Raised 1st February 2002.
		Died April 2006.

SABOURIN Charles Edward George
		Packing-case Manufacturer.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.J.Sabourin, LR.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.Pastorelli, LR.
		Initiated 8th November 1923.
		Passed 13th December 1923.
		Raised 10th January 1924.
		WM 1939.
		ADC 1943.
		Director of Ceremonies 1944-`949.
		Preceptor of the LOI 1944-
		LGR.
		Died 18th June 1967.

SABOURIN Charles James
		Packing-case Manufacturer.
		Proposed by Bro H.M.Jansen.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 9th December 1909.
		Passed 13th January 1910.
		Raised 10th February 1910.
		WM 1921.
		PPGStB(Berks).
		Died 27th February 1939.

SALOMAN Edmund Vanenitelli
		Agent.
		Initiated 12th December 1895.
		Passed 9th January 1896.
		Raised 13th February 1896.
		Resigned 12th October 1899.

SAMMARCO Reginald Christopher
		Accountant.
		Proposed by W.Bro V.Brady.
		Seconded by Bro P Burton.
		Initiated 6th November 1998.
		Passed 5th February 1999.
		Resigned February 2000.

SARGENT George
		Publisher.
		Initiated 30th September 1885.
		Passed 11th March 1886.
		Raised 9th December 1886.
		Erased for arrears 12th November 1891.

SARGENT Henry
		Overseer.
		Proposed by Bro C.S.Grellier.
		Seconded by Bro E.J.Gatrell.
		Initiated 13th December 1928.
		Passed 10th January 1929.
		Raised 14th February 1929.
		Died 21st May 1941.
SCALES Alan John
Recovery Officer.
Proposed by W.Bro Mark Bailey.
Seconded by W. Bro Grant Bailey.
Initiated 2nd November 2018.
SCHNEIDER Arthur
		Tailor.
		Proposed by Bro C.H.Kaune.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 14th December 1911.
		Passed 11th January 1912.
		Raised 10th October 1912.

SCHNEIDER Ernest Leopold (later TAYLOR)
		Architect.
		Proposed by Bro F.Burman.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 9th October 1902.
		Passed 12th November 1902.
		Raised 11th December 1902.
		WM 1914.

SCOTT Leslie John
		Sales Manager.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.H.Chester, WM.
		Seconded by W,Bo J.E.L.De Bremaeker.
		Initiated 13th March 1958.
		Passed 13th November 1958.
		Raised 11th December 1958.
		Excluded August 1965.

SCOTT Ronald Augustus
		Electrical Engineer.
		Proposed by Bro E.March.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.Harbert.
		Initiated 13th November 1902.
		Passed 11th December 1902.
		Raised 8th January 1903.

SEARY Thomas Capel
		Church Furnisher.
		Initiated 24th August 1887.
		Passed 29th September 1887.
		Raised 10th November 1887.
		Organist 1889.
		Died 1899.

SEARS Frederick William
		Contractor.
		Initiated 12th December 1895.
		Passed 10th December 1896.
		Raised 11th February 1897.
		Resigned 31st December 1897.

SELLEY Michael James
		Executive Civil Servant.
		Proposed by W.Bro H.F.Waddy, LGR.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.J.Collick.
		Initiated 6th December 1985.
		Passed 7h March 1986.
		Raised 7th November 1986.

SHANNON James
		Traveller.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite.
		Seconded by Bro F.H.Bowden.
		Initiated 12th December 1907.
		Passed 9th January 1908.
		Raised 13th February 1908.
		WM 1926.
		Died 23rd April 1950.

SHAW George
		Accountant.
		Proposed by Bro S.A.Taylor.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 9th November 1905.
		Passed 14th December 1905.
		Raised 11th January 1906.

SHAW John Glaister
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 22nd February 1883.
		Passed 12th April 1883.
		Raised 10th May 1883.
		Resigned 11th October 1886.
		Died 23rd October 1886.

SHEARSBY Alfred Edward
		Wharfinger.
		Proposed by Bo J.Fleming.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 12th October 1899.
		Passed 8th November 1899.
		Raised 14th December 1899.
		Excluded 12th November 1903.

SHELDON Robert
		Chemist (Nuclear Research).
		Proposed by Bro C.J.Collis.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.F.Waddy.
		Initiated 7th February 1975.
		Passed 7th November 1975.
		Raised 6th February 1976.
		Excluded 1987.

SHELLITO Kenneth John
		Self-employed.
		Proposed by Bro A.J.Deade.
		Seconded by Bro D.S.Waters.
		Initiated 5th March 1982.
		Passed 5th November 1982.
		Raised 4th March 1983.
		Excluded January 1988.

SHOEBRIDGE William John Giles
		Architect.
		Proposed by Bro T.B.Johnson.
		Seconded by Bro G.P.Channing.
		Initiated 10th June 1897.
		Passed 14th October 1897.
		Raised 11th November 1897.
		Died 9th September 1904.

SHORE Willis
		Solicitor.
		Initiated 15th May 1890.
		Passed 17th September 1890 in Cricklewood Lodge No: 2361.
		Raised 13th November 1890.
		Resigned 12th November 1896.

SHORTLAND Charles
		Butcher.
		Proposed by Bro RA.Miles.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.Jackson, LR.
		Initiated 13th October 1910.
		Passed 10th November 1910.
		Raised 8th December 1910.
		Resigned 11th October 1928.

SHORTLAND William Charles George
		2nd Lieutenant, 3rd Battalion, 1st Cambridgeshire.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.Jackson, LR.
		Seconded by W.Bro R.A.Miles, LR.
		Initiated 13th January 1916.
		Passed 9th March 1916.
		Raised 11th April 1916.
		Resigned 11th October 1928.

SIMPSON Herbert Fisher
		Musical Director.
		Proposed by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.Willing, Jnr.
		Initiated 8th January 1903.
		Passed 12th February 1903.
		Raised 10th November 103.

SIMPSON Silvester George
		Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro F.Burman.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 8th March 1900.
		Passed 11th October 1900.
		Raised 8th November 1900.
SINGH Hemant Kumar
		Managing Director.
		Proposed by Bro. S.J.Hayes
		Seconded by W.Bro R.Collins.
		Initiated 10th March 2017.
SMALL Arthur Reginald
		Managing Director.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.H.Chester.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.F.Weir.
		Initiated 13th December 1962.
		Passed 14th February 1963.
		Raised 14th March 1963.
		WM 1969.
		ADC 1972-1976.
		Director of Ceremonies 1977-1979.
		LGR.
		Died September 1984.

SMITH Albert
		Restaurateur.
		Initiated 12th February 1885.
		Passed 9th April 1885.
		Raised 14th May 1885.
		Erased for arrears 12th November 1891.

SMITH Charles Harold
		Sales Executive.
		Proposed by Bro G.L.Martin.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.E.Davis.
		Vellum Lodge No: 5845.
		Joined 12th December 1957.
		WM 1961.
		Chaplain 1969 & 1970.
		Secretary 1971-1978.
		LGR (1976).
		Elected Honorary Member 2nd December 1988.
		Died 11th March 1990.

SMITH Charles William Edgar
		Engineer.
		Proposed by Bro C.S.Grellier.
		Seconded by Bro E.J.Gatrell.
		Initiated 12th January 1920.
		Passed 2nd March 1920.
		Raised 10th June 1920.
		Died 22nd May 1950.

SMITH Frederick
		Glassware Manufacturer.
		Proposed by Bro R.B.Turner.
		Seconded by W.Bro S.J.Meadows, WM.
		Initiated 5th December 1919.
		Passed 9th January 1920.
		Raised 12th February 1920.
		Died 19th May 1955.

SMITH Frederick Arthur
		Export Manager.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.G.Sabourin.
		Seconded by W.Bro L.C.Cooper.
		Initiated 10th April 1947.
		Passed 13th November 1947.
		Raised 8th January 1948.
		Died 26th August 1961.

SMITH James
		Outfitter.
		Initiated 14th November 1895.
		Passed 12th March 1896.
		Raised 14th January 1897.
		Resigned 10th December 1908.

SMITH John Charles
		Managing Director.
		Proposed by Bro C.H.Thompson.
		Seconded by W,Bro A.R.Small, WM.
		Initiated 6th February 1970.
		Passed 6th March 1970.
		Raised 5th February 1971.
		Excluded 31st August 1976.

SMITH John Henry
		Commercial Traveller.
		Proposed by Bro E..Coulson.
		Seconded by Bro J.A.A.Wild.
		Initiated 11th December 1902.
		Passed 13th February 1903.
		Raised 12th March 1903.
		Excluded 13th October 1910.

SMITH John Thomas
		Managing Clerk.
		Initiated 10th January 1895.
		Passed 14th February 1895.
		Raised 14th March 1895.
		Resigned 8th February 1899.

SMITH Vernon
		Gentleman.
		Initiated 24th August 1887.
		Passed 29h September 1887.
		Raised 10th November 1887.

SNEATH George
		Chartered Accountant.
		Proposed by Bro H.Trotman.
		Seconded by Bro J.Evans.
		Royal Athelstan Lodge No: 19.
		Joined 9th February 1905.

SNELL Charles Walter
		Insurance Broker.
		Initiated 8th October 1896.
		Passed 12th November 1896.
		Raised 10th December 1896.

SOPER Frank George
		Collector.
		Initiated 11th January 1894.
		Passed 8th February 1894.
		Raised 8th March 1894.
		Resigned October 1896.

SOPER Frederic Percy Watson
		Canadian Mounted Police.
		Proposed by Bro J.R.W.Soper.
		Seconded by Bro W.Rapley.
		Initiated 10th January 1901.
		Passed 14th February 1901.
		Raised 14th March 1901.
		Resigned 26th March 1913.

SOPER John Rowland Watson
		Commercial Traveller.
		Initiated 12th January 1893.
		Passed 9th February 1893.
		Raised 9th March 1893.
		Organist 1894-1895.
		WM 1901.
		Died 25th March 1927.

SPARKS Alfred
		Restaurateur.
		Initiated 14th May 1891.
		Passed 8th October 1891.
		Raised 12th November 1891.
		WM 1903.
		LR.
		Died 28th February 1933.

SPEEDY James
		Brewer.
		Proposed by Bro E.L.Schneider.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 11th February 1909.
		Passed 11th March 1909.
		Raised 14th October 1909.
		Killed in Action in France 7th October 1916.

SPENCER Arthur Frederic
		Wine Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite.
		Seconded by Bro A,M,Colyer.
		Initiated 8th January 1903.
		Passed 12th February 1903.
		Raised 12th March 1903.
		Resigned 14th October 1909.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, LR.
		Seconded by W.Bro G.E.Kimp, WM.
		Re-Joined 8th March 1917.

SPICE Albert Edward
		Licensed Victualler.
		Proposed by W.Bro J.R.W.Soper.
		Seconded by Bro G.Shortland.
		Initiated 10th December 1925.
		Passed 14th January 1926.
		Raised 11th February 1926.
		Excluded 31st August 1942.

SPON Henry Ernest Ulric
		Civil Engineer.
		Initiated 12th February 1885.
		Passed 12th March 1885.
		Raised 9th April 1885.
		Died 11th December 1890.

SQUIRES Alfred John
		Wine Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro W.I.Tyler.
		Seconded by Bro J.B.Johnson.
		Intiated 14th January 1897.
		Passed 11th February 1897.
		Raised 11th March 1897.

STACEY Jonathan Richard
		Newspaper Manager.
		St James’s Union Lodge No: 180.
		Alexandra Palace Lodge No: 1541.
		Founder.
		WM 1885.
		Resigned 11th October 1893.
		Died 29th March 1895.

STEELE Richard Reginald
		Relieving Officer.
		Proposed by Bro G.Fitzgerald.
		Seconded by Bro J.Brookeman.
		Initiated 31st January 1927.
		Passed 10th February 1927.
		Raised 7th April 1927.
		Excluded 30th September 1932.
		Died 1946.

STEGGLES Richard William
		Police Superintendant.
		Initiated 9th October 1890.
		Passed 13th November 1890.
		Raised 11th December 1890.
		Resigned 5th October 1894.

STILES William Mason
		Manager.
		Metropolitan Lodge No: 1507.
		Kings Cross Lodge No: 1732.
		Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Joined 22nd February 1883.
		WM 1889.
		Secretary 1882-1911.
		G.Treasurer.
		Died 11th January 1912.

STIVEN Geoffrey Ian
		Accountant.
		Proposed by Bro H.A.Blackman.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.J.Collick.
		Initiated 7th December 1979.
		Passed 1st February 1980.
		Raised 6th February 1981.
		WM 1986 & 2010.	
		Director of Ceremonies 1989-1991 & 1999 & 2002-2009.
		ADC 1992 & 1993, 1996, & 2001.
                Died 28th July 2012.

STOY Timothy Hugh
		Civil Servant; Immigration Officer.
		Proposed by Bro M.Selley.
		Seconded by W.Bro F.J.Collick.
		Initiated 6th March 1987.
		Passed 6th November 1987.
		Raised 4th March 1988.
		WM 1996 & 2001.
		Asst Secretary 1998-1999, & 2003.
		Almoner 2003.
		Treasurer 2004-

STRACHAN Benjamin Harry
		Mercantile Clerk.
		Proposed by W.bro C.E.B.Kibblewhite, WM.
		Seconded by Bro A.F.Spencer.
		Initiated 12th January 1905.
		Passed 9th February 1905.
		Raised 9th March 1905.
		Resigned 10th October 1907.

SUCKAN Carl
		Bank Manager.
		Proposed by Bro J.Weiner.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.S.Hooper, WM.
		Initiated 11th February 1897.
		Passed 11th March 1897.
		Raised 10th June 1897.
		Resigned 31st March 1914.

SWAINSTON Robert George Richard
		Export Manager.
		Proposed by Bro A.T.Gatrell.
		Seconded by Bro E.J.Gatrell.
		Initiated 9th February 1922.
		Passed 9th March 1922.
		Raised 9th November 1922.
		WM 1938.
		Resigned 30th September 1951.

SWANBOROUGH Edward
		Treasurer.
		Lodge of Asaph No: 1319.
		Founder.
		Resigned 26th February 1885.

TATT Robert James
		Civil Engineer.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.F.Cotton, LGR.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.E.Davis.
		Initiated 8th December 1960.
		Passed 9th February 1961.
		Raised 19th March 1961.
		Excluded 30th September 1966.

TAUNTON Joseph Walter
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 14th January 1886.
		Passed 11th February 1886.
		Raised 11th March 1886.
		Resigned October 1915.

TAYLOR Charles James
		Artist.
		Asaph Lodge No: 1319.
		Joined 8th March 1883.
		WM 1893.
		Resigned October 1914.

TAYLOR Ernest Leopold (see SCHNEIDER)

TAYLOR John Richard Hunter
		Gentleman.
		Neptune Lodge No: 22.
		Joined 12th April 1883.
		Erased for arrears, £12.12.0d, 12th November 1891.

TAYLOR Samuel Archibald
		Accountant.
		Proposed by Bro F.H.English.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 13th October 1904.
		Passed 8th December 1904.
		Raised 12th January 1905.

TEMPLE William Frederick
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 8th November 1883.
		Passed 13th December 1883.
		Raised 10th January 1884.
		Erased for arrears 12th November 1891.

THIODON Alfred Aspinall
		Theatrical Manager.
		Initiated 8th March 1883.
		Passed 12th April 1883.
		Raised 10h May 1883.
		Erased for arrears 12th November 1891.
		Died 5th July 1902.

THOMAS Edwin
		Secretary.
		Initiated 24th August 1887.
		Passed 10th November 1887.
		Raised 8th March 1888.
		Resigned 13th May 1891.

THOMAS Joseph Edward
		Manager.
		Initiated 10th March 1892.
		Passed 13th October 1892.
		Raised 10th November 1892.
		WM 1900.
		Died 29th October 1930.

THOMPSON Charles Howard
		Services Manager.
		Proposed by Bro A.R.Small.
		Seconded by Bro D.A.Roberts.
		Initiated 8th February 1968.
		Passed 14th March 1968.
		Raised 1st November 1968.
		Excluded 31st August 1973.

THOMSON Arthur Scarlett
		Church Furnisher.
		Initiated 24th August 1887.
		Passed 16th July 1889 in Anglo-American Lodge No: 2191.
		Raised 21st August 1889 in Huguenot Lodge No: 2140.
		Resigned 12th November 1896.

THOMSON David Alexander, Dr
		Medical Practitioner.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.Warwick.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.E.Frater.
		Initiated 11th November 1948.
		Passed 9th December 1948.
		Raised 10th March 1949.
		Resigned 6th December 1954.

THORNE George Leslie Eric
		Transport Manager.
		Proposed by Bro P.Noviss.
		Seconded by Bro C.W.Smith.
		Initiated 8th June 1944.
		Passed 8th March 1945.
		Raised 12th April 1945.
		Excluded 30th September 1949.

THORPE Derek Victor
		Fruit Salesman.
		Proposed by Bro N.J.T.Ottley.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.H.Austin.
		Initiated 12th March 1964.
		Passed 11th February 1965.
		Raised 11th March 1965.
		WM 1973.
		Excluded 2nd October 1992.

THRUPP Hugh Scott
		Advertising Agent.
		Initiated 29th September 1887.
		Passed 10th November 1887.
		Raised 8th December 1887.
		Resigned 24th March 1898.

THURLOW Lancelot Edward
		Outfitter.
		Initiated 8th November 1894.
		Passed 13th December 1894.
		Raised 10th January 1895.

THWAITES John Henry
		Salesman.
		Proposed by Bro G.G.Bound.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.M.Stiles.
		Initiated 10th December 1896.
		Passed 14th January 1897.
		Raised 11th February 1897.
		Died 12th May 1946.

TIMMS Samuel Oliver
		Bank Clerk.
		Proposed by Bro E.W.Coulson.
		Seconded by Bro E.Baker.
		Initiated 10th June 1920.
		Passed 11th November 1920.
		Raised 6th January 1921.
		Excluded 30th September 1934.

TOLMIE Kenneth Raymond
		Wine & Spirit Merchant – Manager.
		Proposed by Bro A.W.Page.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.S.Grellier.
		Initiated 14th February 1935.
		Passed 14th March 1935.
		Raised 9th April 1937.
		Resigned 9th April 1980.

TORVELL Henry James
		Gentleman.
		Initiated 10th November 1892.
		Passed 12th January 1893.
		Raised 9th February 1893.

TOWNSEND Albert Edwin
		Builder.
		Proposed by Bro C.Blake.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.R.W.Soper, WM.
		Initiated 9th January 1902.
		Passed 13th February 1902.
		Raised 13th March 1902.
		Resigned 12th October 1905.

TRESSIDDER John Arthur
		Secretary.
		Initiated 12th March 1885.
		Passed 9th April 1885.
		Raised 4th May 1885.
		Died 27th March 1894.

TREVES Leonard Reginald
		Dairyman.
		Proposed by Bro C.S.Grellier.
		Seconded by Bro E.J.Gatrell.
		Initiated 11th March 1920.
		Passed 10th June 1920.
		(Not Raised).
		Died 9th December 1920 (accidentally run over and killed
		when returning home after the Lodge meeting).

TREVILLION Stephen Richard                       
		Technical Consultant.
		Proposed by W.Bro V.Brady
		Seconded by W.Bro A.G.Kitson.
		Initiated 5th December 2003.
		Passed 5th November 2004.
		Raised 4th March 2005.
WM. 2014 
TROTMAN Howard
		Gentleman.
		Proposed by Bro J.H.Warden.
		Seconded by Bro J.Evans.
		Initiated 9th October 1902.
		Passed 13th November 1902.
		Raised 11th December 1902.
		Died 1907.

TURNER David Paul
		Electronics Engineer.
		Proposed by W.Bro R.Hunter.
		Seconded by Bro R.Killick.
		Initiated 7th February 1986.
		Passed 5th December 1986.
		Raised 6th February 1987.

TURNER Nicholas Peter
		Company Director.
		Proposed by Bro D.S.Waters.
		Seconded by Bro P.Maine.
		Initiated 5th December 1980.
		Passed 4th December 1981.
		Raised 5th February 1982.
		Excluded.

TURNER Richard Bond
		Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro G.E.Kimp.
		Seconded by Bro H.S.Plante.
		Initiated 13th January 1910.
		Passed 10th February 1910.
		Raised 10th March 1910.

TYLER William Ives
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 9th October 1890.
		Passed 13th November 1890.
		Raised 11th December 1890.

UNSWORTH John William Ronald
		Deputy Supplies Officer (Dulwich Hospital).
		Proposed by W.Bro C.F.Cotton.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.E.Frater, LGR.
		Initiated 11th February 1954.
		Passed 11th March 1954.
		Raised 11th November 1954.
		Excluded 31st August 1973.

UPTON Louis John
		Hat Manufacturer.
		Proposed by Bro S.G.Simpson.
		Seconded by Bro W.Rapley.
		Initiated 10th October 1901.
		Passed 14th November 1901.
		Raised 12th December 1901.
		Resigned 12th January 1911.

VAN der HOEK Cornelis
		Glass Merchant.
		Proposed by W.Bro S.Ellis, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro G.Cox.
		Initiated 13th November 1924.
		Seconded 11th December 1924.
		Raised 8th January 1925.
		WM 1943.
		ADC 1945-1949.
		Director of Ceremonies 1950-1955.
		LGR.
		Died 21st April 1956.

VAN der HOEK Gerrit Willem Coenraad
		Glass Merchant.
		Proposed by W.Bro S.Ellis, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro G.Cox.
		Initiated 8th January 1925.
		(Not Passed or Raised).
		Died 29th April 1941.

VANT George
		Interior Decorator.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.J.Collick.
		Seconded by Bro G.Wenham.
		Initiated 3rd November 1989.
		Passed 1st December 1989.
		Raised 2nd February 1990.
		Excluded 2nd October 1992.

VEITCH David Lauriston
		Company Director.
		Initiated 9th December 1943.
		Passed 9th March 1944.
		Raised 13th April 1944.
		Died 24th June 1968.

VOIGT Theodore
		Merchant.
		Phoenix Lodge No: 94.
		Proposed by Bro I Gilbert.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.Willing, Jnr.
		Joined 10th March 1898.
		Resigned 10th October 1901.

WADDY Harry Francis
		Consulting Civil & Structural Engineer.
		Initiated 8th March 1962.
		Passed 8th November 1962. 
		Raised 13th December 1962.
		WM 1968 & 1977.
		Director of Ceremonies 1971-1976, 1980, 1981 & 2000.
		Secretary 1982-1984.
		Charity Steward 1988-1992.
		Chaplain 1992-1998.
		Preceptor LOI 1973-1993.
		PGStB (1992).  SLGR.
Died 6th February 2015. 
WALKER Leonard John
		Professor of Music.
		Proposed by Bro L.F.Gilmour.
		Seconded by Bro A.D.Barton.
		Initiated 9th January 1920.
		Passed 12th February 1920.
		Raised 7th May 1920.
		Died 9th March 1952.


WALKER Neville 
		Patent Attorney.
		Proposed by Bro D.Newman.
		Seconded by W.Bro A.Buckton.
		Initiated 2nd February 1996.
		Passed 1st November 1996.
		Raised 7th February 1997.
		WM 2004.

WALKER Walter James
		Builder.
		Ivy Lodge No: 1441.
		Joined 12th November 1891.
		Died November 1894.

WALKER William Percy
		General Importer.
		Initiated 13th February 1890.
		Passed 13th March 1890.
		Raised 15th May 1890.
		Resigned 7th October 1891.

WALTERS Marshall
		Architect.
		Initiated 12th November 1896.
		Passed 10th December 1896.
		Raised 11th February 1897.
		Resigned 8th October 1903.

WARBOROUGH Alexander William
		Auditor.
		Initiated 14th November 1930.
		Passed 9th January 1931.
		Raised 13th February 1931.
		Died 6th July 1945.

WARD Alan Graham
		Chartered Engineer.
		Proposed by W.Bro C.J.Collis, WM.
		Seconded by Bro B.J.Powell.
		Initiated 6th February 1976.
		Passed 5th November 1976.
		Raised 4th February 1977.
		WM 1984.
		Almoner 1986 & 1987.
		Died 1st November 1987.

WARDEN James Henry
		Newspaper Proprietor.
		Initiated 11th October 1883.
		Passed 13th ecember 1883.
		Raised 10th January 1884.
		Resigned October 1916.

WARMAN George
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 10th October 1889.
		Passed 12th December 1889.
		Raised 8th January 1890.
		Died September 1892.

WARNER Richard Lamarsfeld
		Musical Agent.
		Initiated 8th November 1888.
		Passed 13th December 1888.
		Raised 10th January 1889.
		Died December 1914.

WARWICK Frank
		Architect.
		Proposed by W.Bro R.A.Miles, LR.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.J.T.Kibblewhite.
		Initiated 8th December 1921.
		Passed 12th January 1922.
		Raised 9th February 1922.
		WM 1937.
		ADC 1950.
		Almoner 1957 & 1958.
		LGR.
		Died 27th August 1959.

WATERS David Stewart
		Publican.
		Propose by Bro F.J.Collick.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.F.Waddy.
		Initiated 3rd November 1978.
		Passed 2nd February 1979.
		Raised 2nd October 1979.
		WM 1985 & 1990.
		Secretary 1992-1996.
		Asst Secretary 1997.
		Chaplain 1999.
		Treasurer 2001-2003.
		Director of Ceremonies 2009.
		SLGR (1999).  LGR (1993).

WATERS Peter Belfield
		District Sales Manager.
		Proposed by Bro D.S.Waters.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.F.Weir, LGR.
		Initiated 1st February 1985.
		Passed 1st November 1985.
		Raised 7th February 1986.
		WM 1991.
		Charity Steward 1993 & 1994.

WATSON Charles James
		Accountant.
		Proposed by Bro S.H.Miles.
		Seconded by W.Bro R.A.Miles, LR.
		Initiated 9th March 1922.
		Passed 9th November 1922.
		Raised 14th December 1922.
		Died 18th March 1946.

WATSON Robert
		Advertising Contractor.
		Sub-Urban Lodge No: 1702.
		Joined 12th April 1883.
		Resigned 7th July 1886.

WATTS Arthur Pichers
		Engineer.
		Proposed by Bro H.J.Osborn.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.S.Plante.
		Initiated 5th December 1919.
		Passed 9th January 1920.
		Raised 12th February 1920.

WATTS Harold R
		Clerk (Railway Clearing House).
		Proposed by Bro C.E.Godwin.
		Seconded by W.Bro S.J.Meadows.
		Initiated 10th June 1920.
		Passed 7th October 1920.
		Raised 6th January 1921.
		Died 15th October 1969.

WAUGH Alexander Patterson
		Jounalist.
		Initiated 9th April 1885.
		Passed 14th May 1885.
		Raised 16th June 1885 in Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.

WEBB-WARE Walter Patrick
		Solicitor.
		Proposed by Bro E.March.
		Seconded by W.Bro W.Harbert.
		Initiated 13th November 1902.
		Passed 11th December 1902.
		Raised 8th January 1903.
		Resigned 10th October 1907.

WEBSTER Paul
		Control Officer, London Ambulance Service.
		Proposed by Bro D.Newman.
		Seconded by Bro P Burton.
		Initiated 7th April 1995.
		Passed 2nd February 1996.
		Raised 1st November 1996.
		WM 2003.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Secretary 2007-                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              LGR (2013)

WEEDEN Sydney Edward
		Engineer.
		Proposed by Bro A.D.Barton.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.R.W.Soper.
		Initiated 13th November 1919.
		Passed 11h December 1919.
		Raised 9th January 1920.

WEEKS Michael Kenneth
		Publisher Director.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.J.Collick.
		Seconded by W.Bro K.P.Jones.
		Initiated 2nd November 1984.
		Passed 1st February 1985.
		Raised 1st March 1985.
		ADC 1991.
		Excluded October 1994.
		Proposed by W.Bro H.F.Waddy, PGStB.
		Seconded by W.Bro L.Evans.
		Re-Joined 4th October 1996.

WEINER Joseph
		Art Printer.
		Initiated 8th October 1896.
		Passed 10th December 1896.
		Raised 14th January 1897.
		Resigned 9th November 1899.

WEIR John Frederick
		Butcher’s Manager.
		Initiated 11th December 1947.
		Passed 8th January 1948.
		Raised 11th March 1948.
		WM 1956 & 1982 (Centenary).
		ADC 1963-1968.
		Director of Ceremonies 1969 & 1970.
		Chaplain 1973 & 1987-1989.
		SLGR.
		Died 5th May 1994.

WELCH William James
		Cycle Agent.
		Initiated 10th October 1895.
		Passed 14th November 1895.
		Raised 12th December 1895.
		Died 14th March 1939

WELHAM Thomas
		Traveller.
		Initiated 8th December 1892.
		Passed 12th January 1893.
		Raised 9th February 1893.
		WM 1902.
		Asst Secretary 1911.
		Secretary 1912-1914 & 1919-1922.
		ADC 1917 & 1918.
		LR.
		Died 1940.

WELLS Barnard Cecil
		Millinery Specialist.
		Proposed by Bro C.S.Grellier.
		Seconded by Bro E.J.Gatrell.
		Initiated 31st January 1927.
		Passed 10th February 1927.
		Raised 7th April 1927.

WELSH Charles Albert Augustus
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 10th May 1883.
		Passed 11th October 1883.
		Raised 10th January 1884.
		Erased for arrears, £5.19.6d, 9th December 1886.

WENHAM Glen Robert
		Hotelier.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.J.Collick.
		Seconded by Bro A.Buckton.
		Initiated 4th November 1988.
		Passed 3rd February 1989.
		Raised 3rd March 1989
		Excluded 2nnd October 1992.

WESTCOTT Arthur Herbert
		Solicitor.
		Initiated 14th December 1893.
		Passed 11th January 1894.
		Raised 8th February 1894.
		WM 1905.
		ADC 1911-1916.
		Director of Ceremonies 1917-1929.
		Resigned 30th September 1935.

WESTLAKE Samson Treliving, MM
		Buyer.
		Acanthus Lodge No: 2715.
		Proposed by Bro C.Watson.
		Seconded by W.Bro S.H.Miles.
		Joined 11th November 1926.
		Excluded 30th September 1941.

WESTLAKE Victor
		Buyer.
		Proposed by Bro S.T.Westlake.
		Seconded by Bro C.Watson.
		Initiated 14th March 1929.
		(Not Passed or Raised).
		Died 24th April 1955.

WESTON Charles John
		Accountant.
		Initiated 12th April 1883.
		Passed 10th May 1883.
		Raised 11th October 1883.
		Erased for arrears 12th November 1891.

WESTON Walter
		Chartered Patents Agent.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.Warwick, LGR.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.E.Frater, LGR.
	Initiated 8th November 1951.
		Passed 13th December 1951.
		Raised 10th January 1952.
		Resigned 6th February 1970.

WESTRAP Arthur David
		Retired Senior Officer of the London Ambulance Service.
		Proposed by Bro D.Newman.
		Seconded by Bro V.Brady.
		Initiated 5th March 1993.
		Passed 3rd December 1993.
		Raised 4th February 1994.
		Died 1994.

WHEATLEY Harry
		Physiotherapist.
		Proposed by Bro G.C.Aimer.
		Seconded by Bro H.J.B.Aimer.
		Initiated 30th December 1926.
		Passed 27th January 1927.
		Raised 10th March 1927.

WHEELER Francis Henry
		Electrical Contractor.
		Proposed by Bro H.J.Osborn.
		Seconded by Bro C.T.Norton.
		Initiated 12th December 1918.
		Passed 13th February 1919.
		Raised 13th March 1919.
		Died 28th March 1937.

WHILE Harry Walter
		Wine & Spirit Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro A.E.Bradbury.
		Seconded by W.Bro J.R.W.Soper.
		Initiated 9th March 1905.
		Passed 11th May 1905.
		Raised 15th June 1905 in Runymede Lodge No: 2430.

WHINES Joseph William
		Power Transmission Engineer.
		Proposed by W.Bro J.F.Weir, WM.
		Seconded by Bro F.H.Chester.
		Initiated 8th November 1956.
		Passed 10th January 1957.
		Raised 14th March 1957.
		WM 1962.
		Excluded 30th September 1970.

WHITE John Power
		Gentleman.
		Initiated 11th October 1888.
		Passed 8th November 1888.
		Raised 13th December 1888.
		Resigned 12th December 1895.

WICKES Vincent Beaumont
		Salesman.
		Initiated 12th October 1893.
		Passed 9th November 1893.
		Raised 14th December 1893.
		Excluded 30th September 1944.

WILD John Auton Augustus
		Leather Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro P.Firderer.
		Seconded by Bro W.H.Mason.
		Initiated 9th December 1897.
		Passed 13th January 1898.
		Raised 10th February 1898.
		Resigned October 1918.

WILKINSON Harry Frederick
		Company Secretary.
		Harlesden Lodge No: 2098.
		Proposed by W.Bro D.V.Thorpe, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.E.Frater, PGStB.
		Joined 2nd November 1973.
		Resigned 30th September 1899.

WILLIAMS Charles Frederick
		Merchant.
		Initiated 14th May 1885.
		Passed 16th June 1885 in Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Raised 24th September 1885 in Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Resigned 3rd October 1890.

WILLIAMS George Henry
		District Manager NAAFI.
		Proposed by Bro H.B.Noakes.
		Seconded by Bro A.B.Kelly.
		Initiated 9th February 1956.
		Passed 8th March 1956.
		Raised 13th December 1956.
		Excluded 30th September 1966.

WILLIAMS John
		Gentleman.
		Initiated 13th November 1890.
		Passed 8th January 1891.
		Raised 12th March 1891.
		Resigned September 1915.

WILLIAMSON John Rhynd Gunn
		Local Government Officer.
		Proposed by W.Bro F.Warwick, WM.
		Seconded by W.Bro H.J.T.Kibblewhite, LR.
		Initiated 11th November 1937.
		Passed 9th December 1937.
		Raised 13th January 1938.
		WM 1945.
		LGR.
		Died 28th July 1953.

WILLING James, Junior
		Advertising Contractor.
		Domatic Lodge No: 177.
		Metropolitan Lodge No: 1507.
		Royal Savoy Lodge No: 1744.
		Lodge of Asaph No: 1319.
		Founder.
		First WM 1883/1884.
		Treasurer 1885-1911.
		PAGDC.  LR.
		Died August 1915.

WILLING James
		Advertising Contractor.
		Lodge of Israel No: 205.
		Joined 22nd February 1883.
		Resigned 11th December 1885.
		Died 1896.

WILSON Arthur Alexander
		Estate Agent.
		Initiated 13th December 1894.
		Passed 10th January 1895.
		Raised 14th February 1895.
		Resigned 11th October 1906.

WOOD Franklin Washington
		Electrical Engineer (Retired).
		Manual Lodge No: 636 (New York).
		Proposed by Bro H.E.Frater.
		Seconded by W.Bro C.Pastorelli, LR
		Joined 10th February 1927.
		Died 30th September 1935.

WOOD George Alexander
		Jute Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro C.Shortland.
		Seconded by W.bro R.A.Miles, LR.
		Initiated 11th December 1919.
		Passed 29th January 1920.
		Raised 7th March 1920.

WOODELL Edward John
		Florist.
		Initiated 9th January 1890.
		Passed 13th February.1890.
		Raised 13th March 1890.

WOODROFFE Harry Reginald
		Export Buyer.
		Proposed by Bro A.E.Hatchman.
		Seconded by Bro C.E.Goodwin.
		Initiated 12th February 1920.
		Passed 11th March 1920.
		Raised 11th November 1920.
		Died 24th February 1959.

WOODROFFE Herbert Henry
		Wine Merchant.
		Initiated 14th January 1886.
		Passed 11th February 1886.
		Raised 11th March 1886.
		Resigned 4th October 1889.

WOOLLREN Ernest
		Salesman.
		Initiated 13th October 1892.
		Passed 10th November 1892.
		Raised 8th December 1892.
		Excluded 11th November 1897.

WRIGHT Benjamin John
		Provision Merchant.
		Proposed by Bro A.E.Shearsby.
		Seconded by Bro A.F.Dennis.
		Initiated 13th December 1900.
		Passed 10th January 1901.
		Raised 14th February 1901.