Register of Members

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

ABERCROMBY Eric James
	Loddon Chapter No: 3427.
	Proposed by E. Comp C.H.Smith, PZ, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.F.Weir, PPGStB(Berks), PZ, DC.
	Joined 7th May 1971.
	MEZ 1977, 1978, 1985 & 1986.
	SLGCR. PPGSwdB(Berks).
	Treasurer 2003-

AIMER Herbert James Baird
	Mount Lebanon Chapter No: 73.
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp F.Warwick.
	Seconded by Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite.
	Joined 26th January 1926.

ALLEN Peter Reginald
	Holborn Lodge No: 2398.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.R.Small.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.F.Weir, LGCR, PZ.
	Exalted 19th September 1975.
	Excluded 31st December 1981.

ASHMORE Mark Noel
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp A.G.Kitson.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Exalted 21st November 2002.

AUSTIN Charles Howard
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PAGDC, PZ.
	Exalted 6th May 1955.
	MEZ 1962.
	ADC 1967 & 1968.
	Treasurer 1969-2002.
	PAGDC.
	Died 8th November 2010.
BAILEY Mark Strand Lodge No: 1987. 
        Proposed by E.Comp R.F.Collins, PZ. 
        Seconded by E.Comp W.Ely, PZ. 
        Exalted 21st November 2013.
BAILEY Grant Strand Lodge No: 1987. 
        Proposed by E.Comp R.F.Collins, PZ. 
        Seconded by E.Comp W.Ely, PZ. 
        Exalted TBC.
BARDELL Michael Amin
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.J.Collick, PZ.
	Seconded by Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Exalted 16th November 1989.
	Excluded 21st February 1992.

BARNES Ronald William
	Borough of Shoreditch Lodge No: 3064.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall, PPGSN(Middlx), PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.L.Smith, PAGDC, PZ.
	Exalted 3rd November 1944.
	Died 1982.

BAYNHAM Philip
	Semper Paratus Lodge No: 3015.
	Proposed by Comp R.Ridout.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.H.Smith, LGCR, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 16th September 1977.
	Excluded February 1984.

BILLINGHAM Reginald George
	Grecian Lodge No: 3718.
	Proposed by Comp R.Ridout.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 1st September 1967.
	Excluded 5th January 1979.

BLACKMAN Henry Albert
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.H.Smith, LGCR, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp R.W.Newman, PZ.
	Exalted 15th September 1978.
	Excluded February 1988.

BOUNDS Henry Stafford
	Founder.
	Playgoers Lodge No: 2705.
	Died 1928.

BRADSHAW Alfred Ernest
	Marlborough Chapter No: 1399.
	Clapton Lodge No: 1365.
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp S.J.Meadows, Scribe E.
	Seconded by Comp H.S.Bounds, PS.
	Joined 28th October 1924.
	MEZ 1932.
	PPAGSojr(Oxon).
	Died 1939.

BRADY Victor
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.J.Collick.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, LGCR, PZ.
	Exalted 20th May 1988.
	MEZ 1998 & 2004.

BRAND Alan Alexander
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp C.H.Smith, PS.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 3rd September 1965.
	MEZ 1972.
	ADC 1978.
	Scribe E 1979-1990.
	LGCR.
	Died 28th July 1990.

BROWN John Leslie
	Southwark Chapter No: 879.
	Star Lodge No: 1275.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.F.Paddon, J.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.A.Hunt, PZ, IPZ.
	Joined 27th October 1925.
	Died 1928.

BROWN Leonard Guy McInnes
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PAGDC, PZ.
	Seconded by Comp C. van der Hoek.
	Exalted 7th May 1954.
	MEZ 1959.
	Died 7th October 1970.

BUCKTON Alan James
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.J.Collick, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, LGCR, PZ.
	Exalted 20th May 1988.
	MEZ 1996 & 1997.
	Scribe E 1999-2013.
	LGCR 2003.

BURTON Peter
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp V.Brady.
	Seconded by Comp F.Gardiner.
	Exalted 20th May 1994.

BUSHELL John William
	Ashburton Park Chapter No: 4988.
	Proposed by Comp D.V.Thorpe.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, PZ.
	Joined 9th May 1975.
	Excluded February 1984.

CHARLES Robert
	Prince Leopold Lodge No: 1445.
	Proposed by Comp W.E.Parker, 2nd AS.
	Seconded by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall, H.
	Exalted 2nd May 1941.
	Died 23rd September 1950.

CHARMAN Bernard Moir
	Anina Lodge No: 3634.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.Littler Smith, PGStdB, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 6th January 1961.
	Died 21st March 1963.

CHATTERTON John Anthony
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp D.V.Thorpe.
	Seconded by Comp C.J.Collis.
	Exalted 17th September 1971.
	MEZ 1981,1982,1983,2002 & 2003.
	ADC 1986 & 1987.
	Scribe E 1991-1998.
	LGCR (1997).

CHESTER Frederick Horace
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp FW.Goring, PGStdB, Scribe E.
	Seconded by Comp J.E.L.De Bremaeker, PS.
	Exalted 6th September 1957.
	MEZ 1966 & 1971.
	ADC 1970.
	Died 18th November 1973.

CLARK Philip Ernest
	Mimram Lodge No: 4818.
	Proposed by Comp F.Dipple.
	Seconded by Comp H.J.Hall.
	Exalted 18th June 1937.
	Died June 1952.

CLARK Reginald
	Founder.
	City of London Chapter No: 901.

CLARKE Douglas Harold
	London Lodge No: 108.
	Proposed by Comp E.K.Goldsworthy, Scribe N.
	Seconded by Comp J.T.S.Macmillan, 1st AS.
	Exalted 4th January 1946.
	MEZ 1953.
	Resigned 2nd September 1960.

CLARKE Harold Thomas
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp G.J.Fitzgerald.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.W.T.Hewitt.
	Exalted 2nd October 1942.
	Died 17th January 1943.

CLELLAND James Ure
	Bright Morning Star Lodge No: 6245.
	Proposed by E.Comp D.V.Thorpe, J.
	Seconded by Comp H.F.Wilkinson, PS.
	Exalted 13th May 1977.
	Excluded 31st December 1981.

COLLICK Frank James
	Anglo Colonial Chapter No: 3106.
	Burton Court Chapter No: 3864.
	Strand Lodge No 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.A.Brand, PZ.
	Joined 17th September 1982.
	MEZ 1987 & 1988.
	Director of Ceremonies 1990-1992.
	Died 26th January 1993.

COLLINS Robert Frederick
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.Ely.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Exalted 16th May 2008.
	MEZ 2012.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Scribe E 2013-

COLLINS Ronald Stanley
	Ashburton Park Lodge No: 4988.
	Proposed by Comp D.V.Thorpe.
	Seconded by Comp C.J.Collis.
	Exalted 9th May 1975.
	Excluded 31st December 1986.

COLLIS Clifford John
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, LGCR, PZ, Treasurer.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 20th September 1968.
	MEZ 1979 & 1980.
	ADC 1985.
	Resigned 1988.

COLMAN John James
	Tottenham Lodge No: 5112.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.Littler Smith, ADC.
	Exalted 6th March 1942.
	Died 16th February 1948.

COOPER Leslie Charles
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp E.J.Gatrell, MEZ.
	Exalted 5th September 1947.

CORBISHLEY William Grenville
	Lucullus Lodge No: 5258.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.Littler Smith, PGStdB, DC.
	Seconded by Comp B.M.Charman.
	Exalted 4th May 1962.
	Died 23rd September 1974.

CORNWALL William Edward
	Enfield Chapter No: 1237.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.Littler Smith, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.Hewitt, PZ.
	Joined 3rd March 1939.
	MEZ 1942.
	PAGDC. PPGDSwdB.
	Resigned 2nd September 1949.

COWELL Philip Barnham
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp Van der Hoek.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, Scribe E.
	Exalted 2nd September 1949.
	MEZ 1955 & 1963.
	Treasurer 1966-1968.
	LGCR.
	Died 22nd April 1969.

COX George
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp S.J.Meadows, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.A.Hunt, IPZ.
	Exalted 28th October 1924.
	Resigned 27th October 1925.

CRUMP Leonard George
	Borough of Shoreditch Lodge No: 3064.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall. PPGSN(Middlx), PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.L.Smith, PAGDC, PZ.
	Exalted 3rd November 1944.
	Died 3rd June 1972.

DAVIES Henry Cyrus
	Llangeiner Lodge No: 4194.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.F.Paddon, PZ, DC.
	Seconded by Comp J.S.Martin.
	Exalted 17th March 1933.

DAVIS William Edward
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PAGDC, PZ, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, J.
	Exalted 1st May 1953.
	Excluded 2nd January 1970.

DAY Arthur Thomas
	United Wards Lodge No: 2987.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, PZ.
	Seconded by Comp C.J.Collis.
	Exalted 17th September 1976.
	Resigned September 1983.

DAY Robert Arthur
	Southwark Lodge No: 879.
	Proposed by Comp J.S.Martin.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.F.Paddon, IPZ.
	Exalted 25th October 1927.
	Died 1928.

DE BREMAEKER John Ernest Leopold
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.Warwick, LGCR, PZ.
	Exalted 4th May 1956.
	Resigned 31st December 1990.
	Died 4th October 1997.

DENNIS R.F.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.E.Bradshaw, J.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.Sandland, MEZ.
	Joined 25th March 1930.
	Died 1932.

DIPPLE Frederick
	Mimram Lodge No: 4818.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.W.Fletcher.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.L.Smith.
	Exalted 15th March 1935.
	Died 1940.

DYER John Philip
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp V.Brady.
	Seconded by E.Comp T.H.Stoy.
	Exalted 17th May 2002.

DURHAM Leonard David
	Jordan Lodge No: 201.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PZ, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.A.Hunt, PZ, PPGDC, IPZ.
	Exalted 25th March 1930.

DURRANT Ronald John
	Beaconsfield Lodge No: 1662.
	Proposed by Comp R.Ridout.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.H.Smith, LGCR, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 12th May 1978.
	Excluded 31st December 1989.

ELLIS Sydney
	Founder.
	Bedford Chapter No: 157.
	Resigned 27th October 1925.

ELY Wayne
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp V.Brady.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Exalted 21st February 2003.

EVANS John Leslie
	Sidcup Lodge No: 6552.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp E.J.Abercromby, PPGSwdB(Berks), PZ.
	Exalted 17th February 1984.
	Resigned 31st December 1989.
	Proposed by E.Comp E.J.Abercromby, LGCR.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, LGCR.
	Re-Joined 17th May 1996.
	MEZ 1999 & 2010.

EVANS Thomas William
	Welwyn Lodge No: 3327.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.F.Paddon, PZ, IPZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.A.Hunt, PZ, PPGDC.
	Exalted 25th January 1927.

FITZGERALD Gerald John
	Founder.
	Metropolitan Chapter No:1507.
	MEZ 1939.
	LGCR.
	Died 15th March 1949.

FLETCHER Sidney William
	Lea Valley Lodge No: 4827.
	Confidence Lodge No: 193.
	Proposed by Comp J.W.T.Hewitt.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, MEZ.
	Exalted 24th January 1928.
	MEZ 1936.
	Resigned 2nd January 1942.

FORD Frank Henry
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.J.Collis, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.A.Brand, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 21st September 1979.
	Excluded 31st December 1981.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.H.Collick, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, LGCR, PZ.
	Re-Joined 16th November 1989.

FRATER Henry Ernest
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, PZ, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, Treasurer.
	Exalted 2nd May 1947.
	MEZ 1952.
	Treasurer 1960-1965.
	PAGDC.
	Died 30th August 1974.

GARDINER Frederick
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp V.Brady.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, LGCR, PZ.
	Exalted 15th May 1992.
	Resigned November 1994.

GATRELL Edward John
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, PZ.
	Exalted 5th March 1943.
	MEZ 1947.
	Died 2nd December 1948.

GEORGE Charles Ernest
	Founder.
	Bayard Chapter No: 1615.
	Treasurer 1924 & 1925.
	Resigned 25th October 1927.
	Died 9th August 1940.

GIBSON Dennis George
	Pymmes Park Lodge No: 6193.
	Proposed by E.Comp Thomas Gibson, J.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.L.Smith, PAGDC, ADC.
	Exalted 2nd September 1949.
	MEZ 1960.

GIBSON Thomas
	Enfield Chapter No: 1237.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall, H.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.Littler Smith, PZ, DC.
	Joined 2nd May 1941.
	MEZ 1951.
	LGCR.
	Resigned 6th May 1966.

GILBERT John
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, MEZ.
	Seconded by Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite, Scribe E.
	Exalted 24th January 1928.
	Resigned 1932.

GILLAM Peter John
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp J.P.Dyer.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Exalted 17th November 2005.

GILMOUR Leon Francis
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, MEZ.
	Seconded by Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite, Scribe E.
	Exalted 24th January 1928.

GOLDSWORTHY Ernest Knowles
	Stand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, PZ, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.R.G.Williamson, MEZ.
	Exalted 7th September 1945.
	Died 24th May 1947.

GOODEY Joseph George
	Civitas Lodge No: 3592.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall, J.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.L.Smith, PZ, ADC.
	Exalted 1st March 1940.
	Died 1941.

GORING Frank William, MBE
	Socrates Chapter No: 373.
	Proposed by Comp F.Warwick.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PZ, Scribe E.
	Joined 15th September 1933.
	MEZ 1938.
	Treasurer 1944-1951.
	Scribe E 1952-1969.
	PGStdB.  LGCR.
	Died 26th January 1972.

GREEN Michael John
	Old Cheltonian Lodge No: 3223.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, LGCR, PZ.
	Seconded by Comp R.A.J.Steel.
	Exalted 21st November 1985.
	MEZ 1990,1991 & 1995.
	Director of Ceremonies 1997-.

GROVES George Thomas
	Becontree Lodge No: 1228.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.L.Smith.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.W.Fletcher, J.
	Exalted 17th March 1933.

HALL Frederick Richard
	City of London St Olave’s Lodge No: 3213.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PAGDC, PZ.
	Exalted 6th May 1949.
	Died 3rd June 1965.

HALL Horace Joseph
	Mimram Lodge No: 4818.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.W.Fletcher, MEZ.
	Seconded by Comp F.Dipple.
	Exalted 20th December 1935.

HARBER James Joseph
	King Edward VII Lodge No: 3252.
	Proposed by E.Comp R.W.Newman.
	Seconded by E.Comp P.A.Isbill.
	Exalted 21st September 1973.
	Excluded 31st December 1980.

HARRIS Joseph Ernest
	Comrades Chapter No: 2740.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, PZ, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PZ, Treasurer.
	Joined 3rd May 1946.
	Resigned 2nd January 1959.
	Died 2nd January 1959.

HARRY Walter George Frederick
	Weir Hall Lodge No: 6088.
	Proposed by E.Comp T.Gibson, PZ.
	Seconded by Comp D.G.Gibson, PS.
	Exalted 2nd May 1952.
	Resigned 1985.
HAYES Simon John Strand Lodge No: 1987. 
        Proposed by E.Comp R.F.Collins, PZ. 
        Seconded by E.Comp W.Ely, PZ. 
        Exalted 15th May 2015.
HEWITT John William Thomas
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp S.J.Meadows, Scribe E.
	Seconded by Comp S.Ellis.
	Exalted 28th October 1924.
	MEZ 1933.
	Treasurer 1937.
	GStdB.  LGCR.
	Died 8th May 1946.

HORWOOD John William
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Secnded by E.Comp A.G.Kitson.
	Exalted 20th November 2003.

HUGHES Henry Sidney John
	Southgate Lodge No: 1950.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.Littler Smith, ADC.
	Exalted 6th March 1942.
	Died 11th February 1945.

HUNT James Alfred
	Founder.
	Ewell Chapter No: 1851.
	Redwood Chapter No: 3411.
	MEZ 1929.
	Director of Ceremonies 1926-1928.
	Honorary Member 16th March 1934.
	PPGDC(Surrey).
	Died 7th January 1944.

HYDER Cyril
	St John the Baptist Chapter No: 475.
	Proposed by Comp F.Warwick.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite, PZ.
	Joined 6th January 1939.
	MEZ 1943 & 1954.
	PAGDC.  LGCR.   PP2ndAGS(Beds).
	Resigned 1964.

ISBILL Peter Albert Thomas
	Box Hill Lodge No: 5858.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.H.Austin, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 7th September 1962.
	MEZ 1967.
	ADC 1971-1977.
	Resigned 18th September 1981.

JAMES John Edward Thomas
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp F.R.Hall.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PAGDC, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 2nd May 1952.
	Died 18th June 1957.

JENKINSON George William
	Bishopsgate Lodge No: 2396.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall, H.
	Seconded by Comp W.C.Parker, 2nd AS.
	Exalted 7th March 1941.

JONES John Charles
	Telephone Lodge No: 3301.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.F.Paddon, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.Hunt, PZ, PPGDC, DC.
	Exalted 26th January 1926.
	MEZ 1935.
	Resigned 3rd January 1941.

JONES Keith Peter
	Anglo Colonial Chapter No: 3106.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.A.Brand, PZ.
	Joined 17th February 1984.
	MEZ 1989.

KERSLAKE J.
	Beadon Chapter No: 619.
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp S.J.Meadows, Scribe E.
	Seconded by Comp G.Cox.
	Joined 24th March 1925.
	Resigned 20th October 1926.

KIBBLEWHITE Henry James Treleaven
	Founder.
	Renaissance Chapter No: 3408.
	MEZ 1931.
	Treasurer 1926.
	Director of Ceremonies 1924, 1925, 1936-1939, 1942, 1944, 1946-1949.
	PAGDC.  LGCR.
	Died 28th September 1951.

KIDD Ivan Leslie Harper
	Rosemary Lodge No: 2851.
	Proposed by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, Scribe E.
	Exalted 3rd May 1963.
	MEZ 1970.
	ADC 1981-1984.
	Resigned 12th February 1990.

KIMP George Edward
	Founder.
	Playgoers Chapter No: 2705.

KITSON Arthur
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp V.Brady.
	Seconded by Comp T.Stoy.
	Exalted 15th May 1988.
	MEZ 2005.

LANE Alfred
	Duke of Connaught Chapter No: 1558.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite. PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PZ, Scribe E.
	Joined 15th September 1933.
	MEZ 1944.
	Died 1948.

LANE-JONES William Basil
	Ley Spring Lodge No: 1598.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.Warwick, LGCR, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ.
	Exalted 7th September 1956.
	Excluded 7th September 1962.

LARKSWORTHY Frank A.
	Orpheus Chapter No: 1706.
	Proposed by Comp J.Gilbert.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, MEZ.
	Joined 22nd January 1929.
	Resigned 15th September 1933.

LEACH James Richard
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp D.V.Thorpe.
	Seconded by Comp H.F.Wilkinson.
	Exalted 11th May 1973.

LINDSAY James Gray
	Justice Lodge No: 213.
	Proposed by Comp F.Warwick.
	Seconded by Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite.
	Exalted 26th January 1926.
	Resigned 19th September 1930.

MACMILLAN James Thomas Stuart
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp G.J.Fitzgerald, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.W.T.Hewitt, LGCR, PZ.
	Exalted 5th March 1943.
	Died 24th April 1955.

MANN Samuel
	Antiquity Lodge No: 178.
	Proposed by Comp J.S.Martin.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.F.Paddon, IPZ.
	Exalted 25th October 1927.
	Resigned 6th January 1939.

MARTIN Guy Leonard
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, MEZ.
	Seconded by Comp W.E.Davis.
	Exalted 2nd September 1955.
	Resigned 1988.

MARTIN John S.
	Duke of Fife Lodge No: 2345.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.F.Paddon, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.Hunt, PZ, PAGDC, DC.
	Exalted 26th January 1926.
	Died 1935.

McEVOY Stephen Charles
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.Buckton, H.
	Seconded by Comp T.Stoy.
	Exalted 16th November 1995.

McFEELY Roderick Charles
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.A.Brand, PZ.
	Exalted 17th September 1982.
	Resigned November 1987.

MEADOWS Stanley John
	Founder.
	Redwood Chapter No: 3411.
	MEZ 1928.
	Scribe E 1924-1927, 1929-1951.
	PAGDC.  LCR.
	Died 20th September 1951.

MILES Raymond Alexander
	Founder.
	Playgoers Chapter No: 2705.
	MEZ 1925.
	Treasurer 1927-1936.
	LCR.
	Died 26th April 1948.

MILES Stanley Herbert
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PAGDC, Treasurer.
	Exalted 5th May 1950.
	Died 4th October 1957.

MILLBANK Richard
	Rhetoric Chapter No: 4265.
	Proposed by E.Comp E.G.Woodward, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp E.A.Rides, PZ.
	Joined 2nd May 1952.
	Resigned 31st December 1956.

MORRIS Leonard Cyril
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, J.
	Seconded by Comp D.V.Thorpe.
	Exalted 7th May 1971.
	Excluded 31st December 1978.

MORTON Brian Robert
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp T.H.Stoy.
	Seconded by E.Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Exalted 21st May 2004.

MURPHY Paul James
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp V.Brady.
	Seconded by E.Comp L.Evans.
	Exalted 19th May 2000.

NAISH Gordon Philip
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, LGCR, PZ, Treasurer.
	Exalted 5th May 1967.
	Died October 1994.

NEWMAN David Alan
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.J.Collick, PZ.
	Seconded by Comp T.Stoy.
	Exalted 17th May 1991
	Resigned February 1999.

NEWMAN Robert William
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp G.L.Martin.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 4th September 1959.
	MEZ 1969.
	Died 24th January 1998.

NUBBERT David
	Queen Mary’s Lodge No: 3327.
	Proposed by E.Comp T.Welham.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, MEZ.
	Exalted 22nd January 1929.

OLIVER Raymond
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, MEZ.
	Seconded by Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite, Scribe E.
	Exalted 24th January 1928.
	Resigned 18th September 1931.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.W.Fletcher, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite.
	Re-Joined 20th March 1936.
	MEZ 1940.
	PPGReg(Middx).
	Died 28th September 1950.

PADDON Albert Frederick
	Founder.
	Telephone Chapter No: 3301.
	MEZ 1926.
	Director of Ceremonies 1929-1935.
	Treasurer 1938-1943.
	PGStdB.
	Died 10th April 1960.

PAGE Frederick Thomas
	Confraternity Lodge No: 5825.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.Hyder, PZ, MEZ.
	Seconded byE.Comp F.Warwick, PZ.
	Exalted 3rd September 1954.
	Excluded 1st January 1968.

PARKER Albert Edward
	London Lodge No: 108.
	Proposed by E.Comp G.J.Fitzgerald, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PZ, IPZ.
	Exalted 3rd March 1939.
	MEZ 1958.
	Died 28th August 1976.

PARKER William C.
	All Saints Lodge No: 1716.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall, J.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.L.Smith, PZ, ADC.
	Exalted 1st March 1940.
	Resigned 3rd May 1946.

PERRY Harold George
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp J.F.Weir, PS.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 4th January 1963.
	Resigned 1st May 1970.

POWELL Edwin
	Telephone Lodge No: 3301.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.F.Paddon, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.Hunt, PZ, PPGDC.
	Exalted 26th January 1926.

 

RICHARDSON Wilfred Henry
	Nelson Lodge No: 700.
	Proposed by Comp C. van der Hoek.
	Seconded by Comp P.B.Cowell.
	Exalted 1st September 1950.
	MEZ 1956 & 1964.
	Died 7th July 1967.

RIDER Christopher Craig
	Strsnd Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Seconded by E.Comp V.Brady.
Exalted 18th November 2004.

RIDES Edward Alfred
	Kindred Arts Lodge No: 5784.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.Littler Smith, PAGDC, PZ, H.
	Seconded by Comp E.G.Woodward.
	Exalted 7th September 1945.
	MEZ 1950.
	Resigned 15th September 1972.

RIDOUT Richard
	Beaconsfield Lodge No: 1662.
	Proposd by E.Comp Robert Ridout, MEZ.
	Seconded by Comp R.C.Billingham.
	Exalted 20th September 1974.

RIDOUT Robert
	Beaconsfield Lodge No: 1662.
	Proposed by Comp R.Vernon.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 6th September 1957.
	MEZ 1974.
	Died 13th June 1975.

ROBERTS John Thomas
	Holborn Lodge No: 2398.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.H.Chester, MEZ.
	Seconded by Comp A.R.Small, 2nd AS.
	Exalted 2nd September 1966.
	Resigned 7th May 1971.

SANDLAND Alfred
	Founder.
	Excelsior Chapter No: 1155.
	MEZ 1930.
	PAGDC.  LGCR.
	Died 8th July 1948.

SELLEY Michael James
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, LGCR, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.J.Collick.
	Exalted 15th May 1987.

SHINER Lawrence Alexander David
	Richard Clowes Lodge No: 2936.
	Proposed by Comp A.Lane.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite, LGCR.
	Exalted 3rd May 1940
	Excluded 7th September 1962.

SMALL Arthur Reginald
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.H.Chester, J.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.F.Weir, H.
	Exalted 4th September 1964.
	MEZ 1975 & 1976.
	ADC 1979 & 1980.
	Died September 1984.

SMITH Charles Harold
	Vellum Lodge No: 5845.
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E..
	Seconded by E.Comp H.E.Frater, PAGDC, PZ, Treasurer.
	Exalted 7th September 1962.
	MEZ 1968.
	Scribe E 1970-1978.
	LGCR.
	Died 12th March 1990.

SMITH Charles Littler
	2nd Middlesex Artillery Chapter No: 2484.
	Proposed by Comp S.W.Fletcher, Scribe N.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PZ, Scribe E.
	Joined 16th September 1932.
	MEZ 1937, 1946 & 1957.
	PAGDC.  LGCR.
	Died 12th September 1966.

SMITH Charles William Edward
	Strand Lodge No 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp E.J.Gatrell, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC.
	Exalted 2nd January 1948.
	Died 22nd May 1950.

SMITH Edward William Henry
	Box Hill Lodge No: 5858.
	Proposed by E.Comp P.A.Isbill, H.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 6th May 1966.
	Excluded 31st December 1979.

SMITH Frederick Arthur
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PAGDC, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, J.
	Exalted 4th September 1953.
	Died 26th August 1961.

SPICE Albert Edward
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp A.Sandland, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 28th January 1930.
	Excluded 31st August 1942.

STARK Robert John
	Architects & Malleus Lodge No: 3244.
	Proposed by E.Comp M.J.Green, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.E.Hughes.
	Exalted 17th May 2013.

STEEL Richard Andrew James
	Old Cheltonian Lodge No: 3223.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Wady, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.A.Chatterton, MEZ.
	Exalted 11th October 1984.
	MEZ 1992 & 1993.
	Director of Ceremonies 1994-1996.
	Resigned 21st November 1996.

STOY Timothy Hugh
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp .J.Collick.
	Seconded by Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Exalted 17th November 1988.
	MEZ 2001 & 2002.

TAYLOR Ernest Leopold (previously SCHNEIDER)
	Founder.
	Chapter of St Mary Balham No: 3661.

THORPE Derek Victor
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, LGCR, PZ, Treasurer.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.H.Chester, PZ.
	Exalted 3rd My 1968.

 

Van der HOEK Cornelious
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp G.J.Fitzgerald, PZ.
	Exalted 7th May 1948.
	Died 21st April 1956.

VANT George
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.J.Collick, PZ.
	Seconded by Comp G.R.Wenham.
	Exalted 18th May 1990.
	Excluded May 1994.

VERNON Robert
	Earl Strafford Chapter No: 3500.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.Littler Smith, PGStdB, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ.
	Joined 4th January 1957.
	MEZ 1961.
	Resigned 18th September 1970.
	Died 1978.

WADDY Harry Francis
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp J.F.Weir, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 7th May 1965.
	MEZ 1973,1994 & 2006.
	Director of Ceremonies 1976-1989.
	SLGCR.

WADE Sidney Christopher
	Civitas Lodge No: 3592.
	Proposed by E.Comp W.E.Cornwall, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp C.Littler Smith, ADC.
	Exalted 1st May 1942.

WALKER Neville Daniel Alan
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp T.Stoy.
	Seconded by Comp V.Brady.
	Exalted 20th November 1997.

WARD Alan Graham
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Cmp H.F.Waddy, LGCR, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp AA.Brand. LGCR, PZ.
	Exalted 15th February 1985.
	Died 1st Novenber 1987.

WARWICK Frank
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp S.J.Meadows, Scribe E.
	Seconded by Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite, DC.
	Exalted 27th January 1925.
	MEZ 1941 & 1949.
	Treasurer 1952-1959.
	LGCR.
	Died 27th August 1959.

WATERS Peter Belfield
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, LGCR, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.J.Collick.
	Exalted 20th November 1986.

WEBB Henry
	Henry Muggeridge Lodge No: 1679.
	Royal Arthur Lodge No: 1360.
	Floreat Lodge No: 4659.
	Proposed by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, J.
	Seconded by E.Comp J.A.Hunt, PZ, DC.
	Exalted 26th January 1926.
	MEZ 1934.
	Died 1942.

WEBB Michael Kenneth
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp H.F.Waddy, LGCR, PZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.J.Collick.
	Exalted 16th May 1986.
	Excluded 21st February 1992.

WEIR John Frederick
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Seconded by Comp J.E.L.De Bremaeker, PS.
	Exalted 3rd May 1957.
	MEZ 1965 & 1984.
	Director of Ceremonies 1967-1975.
	LGCR.  PPGSN(Berks).
	Died 5th May 1994.

WELHAM Thomas
	Founder.
	Ewell Chapter No: 1851.
	MEZ 1927.
	Honorary Member 15th December 1933.
	Died 1939.

WENHAM Glen Robert
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.J.Collick, PZ.
	Seconded by Comp A.J.Buckton.
	Exalted 19th May 1989.
	Excluded May 1994.

WESTON Walter
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.Warwick, LGCR, PZ, Treasurer.
	Exalted 2nd May 1958.
	Resigned 2nd September 1966.

WHINES Joseph William
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by E.Comp J.F.Weir, H.
	Seconded by E.Comp F.W.Goring, PGStdB, PZ, Scribe E.
	Exalted 1st May 1964.

WILKINSON Harry Frederick
	Harlesden Lodge No: 2098.
	Proposed by Comp D.V.Thorpe.
	Seconded by E.Comp P.B.Cowell, PGCR, PZ, Treasurer.
	Exalted 2nd May 1969.
	Excluded 31st December 1985.

WILLIAMS Frank
	Kindred Arts Lodge No: 5784.
	Proposed by E.Comp E.G.Woodward, MEZ.
	Seconded by E.Comp E.A.Rides, J.
	Exalted 3rd September 1948.
	Excluded 2nd January 1959.

WILIAMSON John Rhynd Gunn
	Strand Lodge No: 1987.
	Proposed by Comp F.Warwick.
	Seconded by E.Comp H.J.T.Kibblewhite, PZ, DC.
	Exalted 6th January 1939.
	MEZ 1945.
	Died 28th July 1953.

WOODWARD Edward George
	Roll Call Chapter No: 2523.
	Proposed by E.Comp C.L.Smith, PAGDC, DC.
	Seconded by E.Comp S.J.Meadows, PAGDC, Scribe E.
	Joined 4th May 1945.
	MEZ 1948.
	Director of Ceremonies 1956-1958.
	ADC 1965 & 1966.
	LGCR.  PPAGDC(Middx).
	Died 12th September 1967.